KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dotation au capital

English translation: injection of capital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dotation au capital
English translation:injection of capital
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

11:46 Jan 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dotation au capital
I know that "dotation en capital" is 'capital injection' or 'capitalization', but does "dotation au capital" mean the same?

A French company invested in a lot of other companies and the tax office is questioning this.

"C'est lors de la phase 2 que XX a procédé à la consolidation financière des YYYs sous la forme de dotations au capital. Les investissement réalisés doivent permettre le Y d'atteindre un stade de maturité suffisant et..."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Your interpretation is correct + explanation
Explanation:
Both "dotation en capital" and "dotation au capital" can end up meaning the same thing in practise, but they come at it from slightly different angles.

"Dotation en capital" would normally refer to an "endowment or grant made in the form of capital", the result of which is an increase in the amount of capital.

"Dotation au capital" is an "injection of funds to the capital", the result of which is once again, an increase in the amount of capital.

The diffence is subtle and in the context to which you refer, not significant, i.e. your interpretation is correct.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Your interpretation is correct + explanation
Peter Coles
4 +1capital injections / contributions
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1investment, capital endowment
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment, capital endowment


Explanation:
reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Government Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité publique
 
investment Source
CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

placement Source CORRECT,
MASC

dotation en capital Source
CORRECT, FÉM, VIEILLI

DEF – Owner's interest
acquired in an outside party
by providing equity capital.
Source

EX – Expenditure may also
include charges related to the
allowance for valuation of
loans, investments, and
advances, the allowances for
general contingencies, the
allowance for borrowings of
agent enterprise Crown
corporations, and other
accounts payable and
allowances. Source

OBS – Investment by the
Government of Canada, in the
expression "loans,
investments and advances".
Source

DEF – Participation de l'État
dans le capital d'un tiers par
l'apport de fonds propres.
Source

EX – Les dépenses peuvent
comprendre les imputations
reliées à la provision pour


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 11:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Banking
  – Loans
Domaine(s)
  – Banque
  – Prêts et emprunts

capital endowment
Source

dotation en capital


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
I am looking for "dotation AU capital".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: endowment
40 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am looking for "dotation AU capital".

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital injections / contributions


Explanation:
dotations au capital = capital injections / contributions

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: may be better still
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your interpretation is correct + explanation


Explanation:
Both "dotation en capital" and "dotation au capital" can end up meaning the same thing in practise, but they come at it from slightly different angles.

"Dotation en capital" would normally refer to an "endowment or grant made in the form of capital", the result of which is an increase in the amount of capital.

"Dotation au capital" is an "injection of funds to the capital", the result of which is once again, an increase in the amount of capital.

The diffence is subtle and in the context to which you refer, not significant, i.e. your interpretation is correct.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary