KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Je, reconnais avoir pris connaissance des informations concernant...

English translation: I acknowledge that I have read and understood/understand the information

14:13 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Je, reconnais avoir pris connaissance des informations concernant...
salary info
Manon J
Canada
English translation:I acknowledge that I have read and understood/understand the information
Explanation:
is how this is typcially expressed in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

Employment Application
... and all statements in this application or information provided are true and hereby acknowledge that I have read and understand the information contained herein ...
www.viratec.com/pg_emp-app1.htm

Privacy Act Information
... By selecting the \"Accept\" button below, I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information on this screen and I am ready to proceed with accessing ...
www.nslds.ed.gov/SAStatic/PrivAct.asp

[PDF]- PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE SIGNING - FOR HUMAN RESOURCES USE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... wish to be considered. I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information set forth above. Applicant\'s Signature Offer ...
www.uwdoctors.org/new/documents/EmpApp4-01.pdf

and hundreds more like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

Employment Application
... and all statements in this application or information provided are true and hereby acknowledge that I have read and understand the information contained herein ...
www.viratec.com/pg_emp-app1.htm

Privacy Act Information
... By selecting the \"Accept\" button below, I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information on this screen and I am ready to proceed with accessing ...
www.nslds.ed.gov/SAStatic/PrivAct.asp

[PDF]- PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE SIGNING - FOR HUMAN RESOURCES USE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... wish to be considered. I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information set forth above. Applicant\'s Signature Offer ...
www.uwdoctors.org/new/documents/EmpApp4-01.pdf

and hundreds more like that
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13I acknowledge that I have read and understood/understand the information
Per Incuriam
3 +3I acknowledge having been duly informed of terms applying to (or in force as regards..;
cjohnstone
5I acknowledge having taken due not the information regarding
Marian Greenfield
4I acknowledge that I have taken cognizance of
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I acknowledge having been duly informed of terms applying to (or in force as regards..;


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Mr. Ed strikes again!
23 mins
  -> I confess I don't understand your comment, it must be too insider for me, please put me out of my misery, I hate it when I don't understand...sorry for being a bit daft, amitiés

agree  Nathalie Andrews
30 mins

agree  xxxswani
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I acknowledge that I have taken cognizance of


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
 
take cognizance
Source CORRECT, VERBE

prendre
connaissance

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I acknowledge having taken due not the information regarding


Explanation:
That's what the French says, but it would more normal in English to say :

I acknowledge having been informed of the information regarding

Which you choose would depend on the type of text you are translating and how much leeway your client allows.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
I acknowledge that I have read and understood/understand the information


Explanation:
is how this is typcially expressed in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

Employment Application
... and all statements in this application or information provided are true and hereby acknowledge that I have read and understand the information contained herein ...
www.viratec.com/pg_emp-app1.htm

Privacy Act Information
... By selecting the \"Accept\" button below, I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information on this screen and I am ready to proceed with accessing ...
www.nslds.ed.gov/SAStatic/PrivAct.asp

[PDF]- PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE SIGNING - FOR HUMAN RESOURCES USE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... wish to be considered. I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information set forth above. Applicant\'s Signature Offer ...
www.uwdoctors.org/new/documents/EmpApp4-01.pdf

and hundreds more like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 14:30:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.

Employment Application
... and all statements in this application or information provided are true and hereby acknowledge that I have read and understand the information contained herein ...
www.viratec.com/pg_emp-app1.htm

Privacy Act Information
... By selecting the \"Accept\" button below, I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information on this screen and I am ready to proceed with accessing ...
www.nslds.ed.gov/SAStatic/PrivAct.asp

[PDF]- PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE SIGNING - FOR HUMAN RESOURCES USE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... wish to be considered. I acknowledge that I have read and understandthe information set forth above. Applicant\'s Signature Offer ...
www.uwdoctors.org/new/documents/EmpApp4-01.pdf

and hundreds more like that

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
1 min

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins

agree  jerrie
37 mins

agree  HelenY
53 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

agree  Teletariat
8 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
8 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
19 hrs

agree  yasmine
1 day 26 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 days