KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

...pour tout motif justifie

English translation: for any valid reason OR for just cause

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:...pour tout motif justifie
English translation:for any valid reason OR for just cause
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

14:21 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: ...pour tout motif justifie
finance
Manon J
Canada
for any valid reason OR for just cause
Explanation:
depends on context
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on any justified grounds
Lanna Castellano
5for any valid reason OR for just cause
xxxPaulaMac
4duly motivated, clearly evidenced
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on any justified grounds


Explanation:
or - more informally - for any good reason! Would be better to give the whole sentence at least

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: why not, but we know so little I prefer to wait for more info and context
3 mins

agree  roody barthelemy: on any justified ground (motive).
31 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: un accent sur justifie change toute la donne
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for any valid reason OR for just cause


Explanation:
depends on context

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duly motivated, clearly evidenced


Explanation:
in desperation to get any more context, two options

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632