KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

une realisation forfaitaire avec engagement de bonne foi

English translation: fixed sum discharge (implementation) of the job with a bona fide (good faith) commitment

11:19 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tender document
French term or phrase: une realisation forfaitaire avec engagement de bonne foi
In the same document as the question 30 minutes ago.

The run-up to this is words to the effect of "given the significant nature of the project, XXXX wishes que le prestataire s'engage sur une ...."
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:fixed sum discharge (implementation) of the job with a bona fide (good faith) commitment
Explanation:
another one
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the service provider undertakes to do the work in its entirety in good faith
Mark Hobbs
5 +1lumpsum project / realisation with engagement in good faith
. Dienstleister
5agree to a lump sum payment for carrying out [project, work ets] in good faith
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4fixed sum discharge (implementation) of the job with a bona fide (good faith) commitment
cjohnstone
3a bona fide realisation with a good faith engagement
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bona fide realisation with a good faith engagement


Explanation:
GDT pour les mots bonne foi et forfaitaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour forfaitaire on peut aussi utiliser \"all in\"

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed sum discharge (implementation) of the job with a bona fide (good faith) commitment


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Many thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the service provider undertakes to do the work in its entirety in good faith


Explanation:
realisations in the plural is a difficult word which hardly ever seems to mean realisations, more usually it refers to "work" equivalent to travaux, but left in the singular.

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaD
2 hrs

agree  Nathalie Andrews
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumpsum project / realisation with engagement in good faith


Explanation:
engagement in good faith
see headline

. Dienstleister

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso: gena lumbroso
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree to a lump sum payment for carrying out [project, work ets] in good faith


Explanation:
realisation=make into very as above

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576