KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Des marges de remontée de l'activité

English translation: scope, potential for increase in activity


14:53 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employment/Economics
French term or phrase: Des marges de remontée de l'activité
This is a sub heading in a text reporting on the past year's employment figures in France. The section of the text talks about projected trends and recent trends in unemployment.
louisajay
English translation:scope, potential for increase in activity
Explanation:
could do
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks - This is pretty much what I went for in the end as it was closest to my instinct about the meaning in context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scope, potential for increase in activity
cjohnstone
5Uneven [Business] Gains or RecoveryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Upturn margins
Francis MARC
4Activation margins.
Shog Imas
3this may or may not help you but....
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scope, potential for increase in activity


Explanation:
could do

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks - This is pretty much what I went for in the end as it was closest to my instinct about the meaning in context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: the sense of this matches the reference I entered below
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upturn margins


Explanation:
shorter expression in english

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: shorter sure enough
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Uneven [Business] Gains or Recovery


Explanation:
it's hard to say what activité refers to, must be business in general

in English, we talk about uneven

marge de remontée in employment suggests that employment did not go up across the board but only in some job areas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cjohnstone:
CAD, qu\'il est bien des secteur qu\'offrents des emplois au gens. Les uns donnent plus de boulots les autres moins. Sur un graphe des secteur cela ferait une ligne cassée...c\'est de là que je tire Uneven....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 22:33:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le français est souvent elliptique; ce qui fait sa beauté:

Le marges de remontée [dans les secteurs offrant des emplois] de l\'activité [le business?]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: c'est uneven que je ne comprends pas, si tu peux me dire, ça m'intéresserait et ce n'est pas du tout une critique, une vraie question amicale
31 mins
  -> oui, puisque c'est pluriel on a l'impression que ce n ;est pas UNE REMONTEE c'est ci et là. Donc, la ligne ne remonte pas dún coup mais monte et descend par example. Cela serait uneven. :).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this may or may not help you but....


Explanation:
I don't think this applies to your context, but it may help you find the right answer - I happened to find this doc. from Canada in French and English

Room to Rally?
Chart 1. Even after a modest rally against the U.S. dollar in recent months, the Canadian dollar has still lost nearly 27% of its relative value since 1991.

Marge de Remontée?
Tableau 1. Même après une légère remontée par rapport au dollar américain, le dollar canadien a perdu environ 27 % de sa valeur depuis 1991.




Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activation margins.


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134