actifs sortis

English translation: assets from [...]

French term or phrase:actifs sortis de [...]
English translation:assets from [...]
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:17 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers & acquisitions
French term or phrase: actifs sortis
"Le conseil d'administration de l'X, établissement public qui finance le cantonnement des actifs sortis du Y, a dcidé, mercredi dernier, de racheter la participation du Z - organisme chargé de réaliser ces actifs - "
Sorry to be coy about the organizations' names, but I hope their relationship is discernable from my sample. So are we talking about assets withdrawn from Y, disposed of by Y, flushed by Y, taken from Y or can you tell?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
the defeasance of the assets from [bank]
Explanation:
Jean Peyrelevade sait naturellement tout cela. Il s'efforce donc d'obtenir dès le départ des garanties. L'Etat accepte fin 1994 de recapitaliser le Lyonnais à hauteur de 4,9 milliards de francs et de procéder avec sa garantie à la première opération de cantonnement, " defeasance " en anglais : le Lyonnais se retrouve ainsi allégé de 43 milliards de francs de créances très douteuses. Malheureusement, l'ouverture des tiroirs et l'épluchage des dossiers continuent d'apporter régulièrement de nouvelles (mauvaises) surprises. Début 1995, Peyrelevade est obligé d'annoncer 12 milliards de pertes pour 1994 et de tirer à nouveau la sonnette de Matignon et de Bercy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, this was worse than Enron. How much trouble these people have caused. Real criminals....

Here\'s the site: www.arte-tv.com/special/credit/ftext/ftext06f.htm - 7k

prior to the debacle, there had been no defeasance in France, as far as I know.

They created the CSR or whatever, and then sold off the assets to try to recuperate some of the vast amounts of money the criminals lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the defeasance of assets from

sorties just means the assets from the bank; the ones they managed to set aside and sell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s more:
the central government, i.e. the State (general budget, special Treasury accounts, special budgets) and \" various central administration bodies\" (ODAC). This heading covers several hundreds of public and private sector establishments, including CADES, EPFR (the Crédit Lyonnais defeasance structure), ANPE, CNRS, CNASEA, CEA, state-run \"Grandes Ecoles\", national museums. The criterion used to class an establishment with the general government is not its legal status but the structure of its statement of revenue and expenditure (portion of current charges financed from commercial revenue).

from: http://www.francetresor.gouv.fr/oat/us/dette26.html Crédit L...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie,

You can use what you like but it is:
to finance the defeasance of the assets from Crédit Lyonnais

I have done a lot of work on all this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say: \"assets that came out of \" for sortis;but again, that\'s just: ASSETS FROM there is no other translation for it in this context; all other answers

I would point out,finally, that the sortis cannot be translated in isolation [no pun intended] from the cantonnement .....see what I mean?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
You work too hard for me, Jane! ;^) Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the defeasance of the assets from [bank]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1paid assets
Thierry LOTTE
4assets written off from
cjohnstone
3 +1transfered, ceded, alienated?
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid assets


Explanation:
none


    exp
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins
  -> gracias EDLING

agree  Nathalie Andrews
48 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry, I don't agree
57 mins
  -> Dont't be sorry Jane : it's your right...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets written off from


Explanation:
transfer d'actifs d'une entité à une autre avec compensation comptable ou budgétaire selon

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: soritis does not mean to write off
58 mins
  -> sure it normally does not, but I thought might be it here considering context

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfered, ceded, alienated?


Explanation:
really can't be too specific, as developments aren't too clear

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: perhaps "removed" (ambiguous)
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the defeasance of the assets from [bank]


Explanation:
Jean Peyrelevade sait naturellement tout cela. Il s'efforce donc d'obtenir dès le départ des garanties. L'Etat accepte fin 1994 de recapitaliser le Lyonnais à hauteur de 4,9 milliards de francs et de procéder avec sa garantie à la première opération de cantonnement, " defeasance " en anglais : le Lyonnais se retrouve ainsi allégé de 43 milliards de francs de créances très douteuses. Malheureusement, l'ouverture des tiroirs et l'épluchage des dossiers continuent d'apporter régulièrement de nouvelles (mauvaises) surprises. Début 1995, Peyrelevade est obligé d'annoncer 12 milliards de pertes pour 1994 et de tirer à nouveau la sonnette de Matignon et de Bercy.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, this was worse than Enron. How much trouble these people have caused. Real criminals....

Here\'s the site: www.arte-tv.com/special/credit/ftext/ftext06f.htm - 7k

prior to the debacle, there had been no defeasance in France, as far as I know.

They created the CSR or whatever, and then sold off the assets to try to recuperate some of the vast amounts of money the criminals lost.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the defeasance of assets from

sorties just means the assets from the bank; the ones they managed to set aside and sell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:38:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s more:
the central government, i.e. the State (general budget, special Treasury accounts, special budgets) and \" various central administration bodies\" (ODAC). This heading covers several hundreds of public and private sector establishments, including CADES, EPFR (the Crédit Lyonnais defeasance structure), ANPE, CNRS, CNASEA, CEA, state-run \"Grandes Ecoles\", national museums. The criterion used to class an establishment with the general government is not its legal status but the structure of its statement of revenue and expenditure (portion of current charges financed from commercial revenue).

from: http://www.francetresor.gouv.fr/oat/us/dette26.html Crédit L...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie,

You can use what you like but it is:
to finance the defeasance of the assets from Crédit Lyonnais

I have done a lot of work on all this....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 21:26:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say: \"assets that came out of \" for sortis;but again, that\'s just: ASSETS FROM there is no other translation for it in this context; all other answers

I would point out,finally, that the sortis cannot be translated in isolation [no pun intended] from the cantonnement .....see what I mean?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
You work too hard for me, Jane! ;^) Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: yes it is
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Yolanda Broad: The Ménard confirms: Technique consistant à faire disparaître du bilan du débiteur des dettes dont le service est confié à une fiducie ou à un organisme tiers, par transfert irrévocable de liquidités, titres et autres actifs sans risque.
4 days
  -> Thanx