KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

accrocher une nouvelle casserole

English translation: to get into hot water again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s'accrocher une nouvelle casserole
English translation:to get into hot water again
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

23:24 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers & acquisitions
French term or phrase: accrocher une nouvelle casserole
I love this! What does it mean?
"Il faut dire que, trois mois plus tôt, un certain nombre de cadres du Trésor avaient découvert dans 'Le Canard' les détails de ce dossier. Et ces fonctionnaires ne voulaient à aucun prix se voir accrocher une nouvelle casserole... Les résultats du premier tour des législatives ont amplifié leurs hurlements."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
to get (themselves) into hot water again
Explanation:
How Microsoft Got Itself Into Hot Water. Again. DOJ Expands Probe to Include Java When you taunt the referee, he usually watches you even more closely. That's what happened to Microsoft, whose
www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/story/story_1888.html

Peer Pressure - Peer to peer computing in a business environment. Even before Napster got into hot water with record companies last fall over its peer-to-peer music-sharing system, the...
www.pcmag.com/article2/0,,34504,00.asp

... interviews (even Playboy can be an acceptable source at times; President Jimmy Carter got into political hot water over an interview there), or summaries of current topics of interest. Acceptability ...
www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/paperref.htm
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Yes! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4be dogged by some new scandal
xxxPaulaMac
4 +3to have a new scandal attributed to them
Parrot
5 +1to get (themselves) into hot water again
Susana Galilea
4bang another pan on their heads
Mike Birch
4to be smeared by (or involved in) yet another ringing scandal
cjohnstone
3... tarred with yet another brush.
Noel Castelino


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to have a new scandal attributed to them


Explanation:
in the sense of "casserole" as a big problem.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I found this: lui accroche une casserole bien encombrante sur laquelle est écrit " dopage ".
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
be dogged by some new scandal


Explanation:
Suggestion!

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: I like this one
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: sounds good!
8 hrs

agree  Jim Collis: best of the proposals
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... tarred with yet another brush.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be smeared by (or involved in) yet another ringing scandal


Explanation:
ringing car les casseroles font du bruit

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bang another pan on their heads


Explanation:
or 'get themselves into another stew' also preserves the casserole image


Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

1 day 3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to get (themselves) into hot water again


Explanation:
How Microsoft Got Itself Into Hot Water. Again. DOJ Expands Probe to Include Java When you taunt the referee, he usually watches you even more closely. That's what happened to Microsoft, whose
www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/story/story_1888.html

Peer Pressure - Peer to peer computing in a business environment. Even before Napster got into hot water with record companies last fall over its peer-to-peer music-sharing system, the...
www.pcmag.com/article2/0,,34504,00.asp

... interviews (even Playboy can be an acceptable source at times; President Jimmy Carter got into political hot water over an interview there), or summaries of current topics of interest. Acceptability ...
www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/paperref.htm

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Yes! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 2 hrs