KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

les Corporates

English translation: corporate customers/clients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les Corporates
English translation:corporate customers/clients
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

07:09 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: les Corporates
la banque pour les emissions obligataire en euro pour les Corporates

les Corporates is the name of institution or union?
cinefil
Japan
corporate customers/clients
Explanation:
I should think - the capital 'C' seems to have been used incorrectly - a capital 'L' would have been required too if it was a name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 07:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Corporate customers at Dresdner Bank find both traditional banking products in areas such as payment services, asset management and financing as well as professional advisory services on topics such as occupational pensions\"

http://www.dresdner-bank.com/content/01_produktbereiche/02_f...


\"The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) and Reuters have joined forces to announce the creation of a unique new business service to Corporate customers\"

about.reuters.com/newsreleases/art_15-3-1999_id119.asp


\"Bank of Bermuda launches online banking service for corporate clients\"

www.entrust.com/success/10_14_02.htm


\"He was very much Barclays representative in Russia and was able to provide an advisory service to Barclays corporate clients worldwide seeking to do business in Russia\"

http://www.newsroom.barclays.co.uk/news/data/222.html




Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8corporate customers/clients
Sarah Ponting
5 +1corporate bonds
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4les sociétés
Paulette Racine Walden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
corporate customers/clients


Explanation:
I should think - the capital 'C' seems to have been used incorrectly - a capital 'L' would have been required too if it was a name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 07:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Corporate customers at Dresdner Bank find both traditional banking products in areas such as payment services, asset management and financing as well as professional advisory services on topics such as occupational pensions\"

http://www.dresdner-bank.com/content/01_produktbereiche/02_f...


\"The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) and Reuters have joined forces to announce the creation of a unique new business service to Corporate customers\"

about.reuters.com/newsreleases/art_15-3-1999_id119.asp


\"Bank of Bermuda launches online banking service for corporate clients\"

www.entrust.com/success/10_14_02.htm


\"He was very much Barclays representative in Russia and was able to provide an advisory service to Barclays corporate clients worldwide seeking to do business in Russia\"

http://www.newsroom.barclays.co.uk/news/data/222.html






Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin: oui, "corporate" est gardé en français dans un certain jargon économique..en télécom par exemple, les clients "corporate" (les grosses boîtes)...100% certain pour la Belgique...
1 hr
  -> merci, Michael

agree  AllisonK
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Peter Coles: Indeed "(the) corporates" is often used informally in UK financial markets as an abbreviation of "(the) corporate clients"
3 hrs
  -> Quite right. Thanks, Peter

agree  xxxcaroail: evidence of the creeping "anglicisme anglo-saxon"! but yes Sarah's right
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Caroline

agree  Jim Collis
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Jim

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 day 40 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate bonds


Explanation:
Ce sont les obligations émises par des entreprises contrairement aux govies qui sont émises par les Etats.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les sociétés


Explanation:
Under corporate: adj: relatif à une société/entreprise

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18