KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

vente formée

English translation: filed sale/settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vente formée
English translation:filed sale/settlement
Entered by: Florence B

18:01 Jan 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers & acquisitions
French term or phrase: vente formée
"La vente est formée et entraîne le transfert de la propriété des titres à EPFR."
I've found 'lodged,' 'filed' and the like, but these seem to apply to a request or deed, not a sale. Is there a term that better applies to a sale?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
sale (settlement) is filed
Explanation:
You can use either sale or settlement for the transaction.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sale (settlement) is filed
Gayle Wallimann
4finalized (ou formally accepted or concluded)
cjohnstone
3 +1closed
JCEC
3concluded, fully developped, achieved
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concluded, fully developped, achieved


Explanation:
cela semble dire cela (vente conclue, achevée)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closed


Explanation:
Could it be a typo and actually mean "fermée" ?

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulette Racine Walden
18 mins
  -> Merci, mais ce n'était qu'une hypothèse

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finalized (ou formally accepted or concluded)


Explanation:
formée, c'est-à-dire faite en bonne et due forme me semble-t'il
finalized is the best to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 18:09:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot, \"duly\" finalized would take better care of all legal obligations and the like

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale (settlement) is filed


Explanation:
You can use either sale or settlement for the transaction.


    www.delawareonline.com/newsjournal/business/ 2001/11/29conectivmergerc.html - 32k - 25 jan 2003
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
thanks!