KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Agencement de terrain

English translation: site improvements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agencement de terrain
English translation:site improvements
Entered by: Joanne Parker

22:40 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Agencement de terrain
This is taken from a list of categories that can depreciate. No other context, just a list of words. Sigh. The phrase appears like this "Agencement de Terrain Production" (sic), whereas I think it should be something like "Agencement de terrain, production".

Can anyone help me?

Thanks very much,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
factory property improvements
Explanation:
Or real estate improvements/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I too vote against a comma but it looks more to me like investments in asphalting, fencing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR factory site improvements
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help on this tricky one. In the end, I went with Arthur's suggestion.

Thanks again!
Joanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1production space outfitting
zaphod
4 +1factory property improvements
Arthur Borges
4Organisation/ equipment of land for production
Shog Imas
4site layout
Yolanda Broad
3Renovation of production space
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Renovation of production space


Explanation:
That's an attempt to make sense of it without the comma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:45:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 400 Google hits, not so shabby:

Projects, Kennedy & Rossi
... Project involved renovation of 12,000 SF of production space. Integrated expansion
within current lease space while maintaining clean room production. ...
www.linbeckkennross.com/biopharm.html - 22k - Jan. 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Krampert Theatre Renovation
... Because of the new Scifers dance addition, and the renovation of the Krampert Theatre
(see ... It is amazing to discover how a production space influences a show. ...
www.caspercollege.edu/fine_arts/theatre/ merryWives/krampertReno.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Russ Berger Design Group
... to recognize the value of including a full-service recording/production space as
part of ... in the development process, whether the project is a renovation or a ...
www.rbdg.com/press/Designing Recording_text.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Power Engineers: Manufacturing/Process Facilities
... Mechanical, structural, architectural and instrumentation and control for a
10,000-square-foot renovation of a production space to a testing space. ...




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factory property improvements


Explanation:
Or real estate improvements/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 22:46:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I too vote against a comma but it looks more to me like investments in asphalting, fencing, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 23:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR factory site improvements

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help on this tricky one. In the end, I went with Arthur's suggestion.

Thanks again!
Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: that's how I understand it
8 hrs
  -> Uh, Yeah Swell: me too! And Happy Sheep Year!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production space outfitting


Explanation:
equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:02:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agencement in general is outfitting, although my initial reaction was to use \"allocation\" Depending on the context both could apply

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
24 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Arthur Borges: Yikes -- tough call for Joanna. If the Author is a little loose with her/his terms, you could be as right as I.
2 hrs
  -> I take your point / tough call

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisation/ equipment of land for production


Explanation:
Organization of land: To organise, to equip, fit out a plot of land.

=Construction, arrangement, layout, equipment.
Agencements modernes: Modern fittings, or, equipment.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 06:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALLOTMENT is the right word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allotment = Agencement

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site layout


Explanation:
I do agree that the comma is not missing. I'm going to add my own version, so long as everyone is guessing: agencement very often means *layout*, and it looks very much to me as though that would fit in with "production space." The Termium entry I cite below calls *terrain* related to production *plant* layout, but I think you'd be safer going with *site* layout. There are four applicable entries from LGDT: *site planning*, *land development*, *site work* (relating to environmental protection) and *site layout* I am including the LGDT entry that fits with the Termium criteria below, as well.

For instance:

... 13 %, coût 6 %. L'ensemble des critères esthétiques-affectifs (végétal, esthétique générale, affectif, agencement de terrain) représentent 79% des ... lepur03.geo.ulg.ac.be/Etudes/Etude_info12.html

terrassement
... DEMOLITIONS FONDATIONS PISCINES ARRACHAGES DE HAIES ET D'ARBRES ALLEES GRAVILLONNEES et AGENCEMENT DE TERRAIN FOSSES SEPTIQUES ET DRAINAGES. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/matanciens/terrassement.htm

---------

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Production Management  – Layout of the Workplace
Subject Field(s)  – Gestion de la production  – Implantation des locaux de travail 
layout Source CORRECT
plant layout Source CORRECT
plant lay-out Source CORRECT
aménagement Source CORRECT, MASC
agencement Source CORRECT, MASC
aménagement d'entreprise Source CORRECT, MASC
implantation d'entreprise Source CORRECT, FEM
implantation Source CORRECT, FEM
CONT – Plant layout encompasses the physical arrangement of manufacturing facilities, including the space needed for machines, equipment, storage, people, and all supporting activity or service. Source
CONT – Layout drawings of different types are used in different manufacturing fields for various purposes. One is the plant layout drawing, in which the outline of the building, work areas, aisles, and individual items of equipment are all drawn to scale. Source
DEF – Disposition des bâtiments, des installations et plus particulièrement des machines
d'une entreprise en vue d'en tirer le meilleur rendement possible. Source
OBS – L'étude détaillée de l'implantation permet d'établir de meilleurs circuits de circulation des
personnes, des produits, matières ou documents, et provoque de ce fait de substantielles économies d'exploitation.) Source
1998-05-05
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada

---------------

From LGDT:
site layout (a)
aménagement du terrain n m (a)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
aménagement du chantier n m (a)
plan d'implantation n m (a)
[1981]



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551