le listing

English translation: listing

French term or phrase:Le listing
English translation:listing
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:13 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / letting mobile home
French term or phrase: le listing
Si vous le souhaitez, et si son état est conforme au standard du camping, c'est-à-dire en excellent état, entretenu, propre, avec le listing à jour, nous acceptons de louer votre mobil-home.

Some sort of trailer park speak.
Mark Nathan
France
registration
Explanation:
I am guessing...

If you need to renew your trailer registration in Maine or you have a new trailer
that you would like to register in Maine, Maine Trailer has a registration ...
www.mainetrailer.com/registrations.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... not required when registering a trailer); two pieces ... required to surrender your registration
and plates ... Government Services Home | Search | Contact Us | Privacy ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/gs/services/mv/vehicle_reg.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

... tax office. Out of state apportioned license (with Texas listed on
the cab card) or Texas trailer registration is required. Fees. ...
www.dot.state.tx.us/insdtdot/orgchart/ mcd/permit/frac-per.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with an up-to-date listing
xxxPaulaMac
3 +1listing
Karin Adamczyk
3evaluation
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +1registration
Susana Galilea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration


Explanation:
I am guessing...

If you need to renew your trailer registration in Maine or you have a new trailer
that you would like to register in Maine, Maine Trailer has a registration ...
www.mainetrailer.com/registrations.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

... not required when registering a trailer); two pieces ... required to surrender your registration
and plates ... Government Services Home | Search | Contact Us | Privacy ...
www3.gov.ab.ca/gs/services/mv/vehicle_reg.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

... tax office. Out of state apportioned license (with Texas listed on
the cab card) or Texas trailer registration is required. Fees. ...
www.dot.state.tx.us/insdtdot/orgchart/ mcd/permit/frac-per.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia: agree -
8 hrs
  -> thanks much

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listing


Explanation:
This sounds like a real estate listing, in which case it would be listing in English.

Karin Adamczyk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with an up-to-date listing


Explanation:
#

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluation


Explanation:
i.e., in a list of evaluated camp sites

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963