cumul de mandats

English translation: special rates agreement

French term or phrase:cumul de mandats
English translation:special rates agreement
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:57 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cumul de mandats
This is the title of a section of the conditions of sale of advertising space.

"Cumul de mandats 2003
Conditions d'application
Le taux de cumul de mandats s'applique aux insertions de la publicité...."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Cumes agreement ; Special rates agreement
Explanation:
Not necessarily “double mandate” as an advertiser may have more than two. See below. It refers in fact to reductions for advertisers when certain conditions are satisfied, in terms of volume.


http://www.ftv-publicite.fr/a3_offre/a3a_philo2002/a3aa5.htm

CUMUL DES MANDATS

Bénéficie d'un cumul de mandats de 1,5% sur le chiffre d'affaires hors taxes facturé, du 1er janvier au 31 décembre 2002, après déduction des conditions tarifaires et commerciales, tout annonceur ayant confié l'achat de ses espaces classiques sur FRANCE 2, FRANCE 3 NATIONAL et/ou LA CINQUIEME à un mandataire remplissant l'ensemble des conditions suivantes :
être titulaire de plusieurs mandats,
réaliser un chiffre d'affaires brut tarif corrigé minimum de 700 000 euros au profit de FRANCE 2, FRANCE 3 NATIONAL et/ou LA CINQUIEME.
assurer la programmation, le suivi et la gestion des ordres de publicité pour le compte de l'annonceur.

http://www.ftv-publicite.fr/c6_lexique/c6.htm

Cumul des mandats

Remise figurant aux conditions générales de vente des supports publicitaires. Cette remise est accordée en fonction du volume publicitaire et/ou de la part de marché et/ou de la progression réalisés par le mandataire sur l'ensemble de ses mandats dans un support, groupe de supports ou régie publicitaire. Elle est défalquée en fin d'ordre sur l'investissement publicitaire.


Mandataire
Société d'achat d'espace mandatée par un annonceur (mandant) pour effectuer, gérer et facturer son achat d'espace publicitaire


http://newsmedianet.com.au/home/Glossary.jsp

http://advertising.utexas.edu/research/terms/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI for the first couple of hits I did Google search with \"cummul de mandats\"+publicité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lunching out today. Happy birthday to me, happy birthday to me!
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and happy birthday to you!
Thanks to other contributors too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cumultated advertsing contracts (or insert orders)
cjohnstone
4Group rates for advertising slots
Jim Collis
4Cumes agreement ; Special rates agreement
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4double mandate
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double mandate


Explanation:
... The Journal has a double mandate. ... to the economic downturn following September 11,
The Journal lost a large portion of its national advertising revenue and ...
myams.org/docs/Queen's%20Journal.pdf - Pages similaires

Fair Trading with Consumers - Can the American Federal Trade ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The double mandate of the FTC, namely to ensure fairness in competition and ... market
place, especially by initiating the "truth-in-advertising" and "advertising ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ events/event32_wrks2-1_en.html - 43k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: May be more than two, thus greater than double. ALso, specific meaning within an advertising context. I'm looking into this and will post something shortly.
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cumultated advertsing contracts (or insert orders)


Explanation:
je crois que ce sont des "mandats" au sens confier à X une publicité, ou acheter un espace

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Smells right.
0 min

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Beat me to it. See my answer below.
9 mins

agree  costinro
12 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cumes agreement ; Special rates agreement


Explanation:
Not necessarily “double mandate” as an advertiser may have more than two. See below. It refers in fact to reductions for advertisers when certain conditions are satisfied, in terms of volume.


http://www.ftv-publicite.fr/a3_offre/a3a_philo2002/a3aa5.htm

CUMUL DES MANDATS

Bénéficie d'un cumul de mandats de 1,5% sur le chiffre d'affaires hors taxes facturé, du 1er janvier au 31 décembre 2002, après déduction des conditions tarifaires et commerciales, tout annonceur ayant confié l'achat de ses espaces classiques sur FRANCE 2, FRANCE 3 NATIONAL et/ou LA CINQUIEME à un mandataire remplissant l'ensemble des conditions suivantes :
être titulaire de plusieurs mandats,
réaliser un chiffre d'affaires brut tarif corrigé minimum de 700 000 euros au profit de FRANCE 2, FRANCE 3 NATIONAL et/ou LA CINQUIEME.
assurer la programmation, le suivi et la gestion des ordres de publicité pour le compte de l'annonceur.

http://www.ftv-publicite.fr/c6_lexique/c6.htm

Cumul des mandats

Remise figurant aux conditions générales de vente des supports publicitaires. Cette remise est accordée en fonction du volume publicitaire et/ou de la part de marché et/ou de la progression réalisés par le mandataire sur l'ensemble de ses mandats dans un support, groupe de supports ou régie publicitaire. Elle est défalquée en fin d'ordre sur l'investissement publicitaire.


Mandataire
Société d'achat d'espace mandatée par un annonceur (mandant) pour effectuer, gérer et facturer son achat d'espace publicitaire


http://newsmedianet.com.au/home/Glossary.jsp

http://advertising.utexas.edu/research/terms/





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI for the first couple of hits I did Google search with \"cummul de mandats\"+publicité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lunching out today. Happy birthday to me, happy birthday to me!


    Reference: http://www.ftv-publicite.fr/c6_lexique/c6.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4500
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki and happy birthday to you!
Thanks to other contributors too.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group rates for advertising slots


Explanation:
Another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"space\" rather than \"slots\" if it is for newspaper advertising

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171