tombée

English translation: payment (into account)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tombée
English translation:payment (into account)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:37 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: tombée
"Dans le prolongement de nos conversations du mois de juin nous souhaitons tirer le solde non tiré des régularisations. Pour mémoire, nous avions deux tombées, l'une de 300 et l'autre de 100 M$ respectivement."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
payments, transfers
Explanation:
sums paid into their a/c
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
spassiba!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payments, transfers
Arthur Borges
5DEBITS / PAYOUTS
zaphod
3due date, deadline
1964
3settlements due , ready to cash
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payments, transfers


Explanation:
sums paid into their a/c

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
spassiba!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: gimme one a dos, wuddya Atur?
1 min
  -> Well, if ya wanna hang out with a guy whoz too smart to be rich, we kud alwayz sav up so's to go 50/50 on a pair of dentures for our old age.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  writeaway: some thing that sort of 'falls' into your account?
1 hr
  -> Yes dear, like raindrops in some cloudy little way.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlements due , ready to cash


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DEBITS / PAYOUTS


Explanation:
CHIC

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due date, deadline


Explanation:
due date, deadline
I am not sure but they seems have two due date for payments

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search