amortissement de la ligne

English translation: line-item depreciation

French term or phrase:amortissement de la ligne
English translation:line-item depreciation
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:42 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: amortissement de la ligne
This seems odd to me. I can't tell whehter it's another way of saying 'amortissement linéaire' or whether 'ligne' refers to a line of credit.
"L'amortissement de la ligne permettrait de retirer 100 M$ et 123 M$ soit un total de 223 M$. A ce jour nous avons procédé au renouvellement de 130$ puis 40 M$."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
line item depreciation
Explanation:
I get a grand total of 5 hits on Google for "amortissement de la ligne, and they all seem to point to "la ligne" as "line item." For instance:

Ligne 2 Montant total de la valeur comptable nette de l'actif immobilisé (terrains et immobilisations incorporelles non compris) inscrit dans le bilan de l'entrepreneur à la fin de l'année financière antérieure à celle qui fait l'objet des négociations. Si ce bilan n'est pas prêt au moment des négociations, ce montant peut être estimé. Par la suite, le montant est ventilé entre les centres de coût, soit conformément aux registres de l'entrepreneur, soit s'il n'est pas inscrit dans les registres, conformément aux montants d'amortissement de la ligne 1 (la ventilation est nécessaire seulement dans le cas où l'amortissementpar centre de coût a été convenu au cours des négociations). http://www.pwgsc.gc.ca/sos/corporate/sm/text/ch10nx-02-f.htm...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3amortization of the line
Thierry LOTTE
3line item depreciation
Yolanda Broad
3line of credit, credit line either pay-off or balance
cjohnstone
1 +1amortisement of the line
Jim Collis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amortisement of the line


Explanation:
More context please. Could it be referring to a telecoms line, railway line? ??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:47:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On closer inspection, it would appear to be a credit line as they refer to the renewal.

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

neutral  cjohnstone: not so sure, sorry
16 mins
  -> neither am I

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line of credit, credit line either pay-off or balance


Explanation:
an idea through what i've seen before in tis field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 18:05:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather returns or even profit, it may be a bank considering the net value of a credit line, but is it ?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amortization of the line


Explanation:
in a financial context


    Harrap's Business Dictionary
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: add the word "credit" BEFORE LINE
20 mins
  -> Tks zaphod

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs
  -> Tks Shog

agree  GerardP: yes, zaphod is right
12 hrs
  -> Tks GerardP

3 days 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line item depreciation


Explanation:
I get a grand total of 5 hits on Google for "amortissement de la ligne, and they all seem to point to "la ligne" as "line item." For instance:

Ligne 2 Montant total de la valeur comptable nette de l'actif immobilisé (terrains et immobilisations incorporelles non compris) inscrit dans le bilan de l'entrepreneur à la fin de l'année financière antérieure à celle qui fait l'objet des négociations. Si ce bilan n'est pas prêt au moment des négociations, ce montant peut être estimé. Par la suite, le montant est ventilé entre les centres de coût, soit conformément aux registres de l'entrepreneur, soit s'il n'est pas inscrit dans les registres, conformément aux montants d'amortissement de la ligne 1 (la ventilation est nécessaire seulement dans le cas où l'amortissementpar centre de coût a été convenu au cours des négociations). http://www.pwgsc.gc.ca/sos/corporate/sm/text/ch10nx-02-f.htm...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22amorti...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551