KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reconditionnement

English translation: repackaging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reconditionnement
English translation:repackaging
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:37 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reconditionnement
Still on the translation as to why a tender was accepted. The tender is about XXX transporting billions of Euros around france and under the heading
Conditionnement
Partie reconditionnement kit

Could this mean pre-packed kits (as in the famous Euro packets that came out just before the official date of currency change over)
Linda Young
repackaging
Explanation:
as you suggested, they probably received homogenous packs of 1 €, 2€, 50c, 20c, 10c etc. that they had to unpack and repack as assorted sets
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks so much, you always make so much sense
Linda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repackaging
Francis MARC
3bank-notes range kits
cjohnstone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repackaging


Explanation:
as you suggested, they probably received homogenous packs of 1 €, 2€, 50c, 20c, 10c etc. that they had to unpack and repack as assorted sets

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks so much, you always make so much sense
Linda

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bank-notes range kits


Explanation:
including a selection of all the new bank-notes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632