see phrase

English translation: All business is built on trust

French term or phrase:Pas de bonnes affaires sans respect de la parole donnée
English translation:All business is built on trust
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:15 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / mergers & acquisitions
French term or phrase: see phrase
Hi.. does someone know whether there is a dead-on equivalent for the following phrase? I don't know if it's just a phrase or if it's a proverb:
"Pas de bonnes affaires sans respect de la parole donnée."
Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
All business is built on trust
Explanation:
Australian Countertrade Association
... THE ETHICS OF COUNTERTRADE. It is a commonplace to say that all business
is built on trust, but this is even more so with countertrade. ...
www.netspeed.com.au/jholmes/ACAoct.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Post Message
... appear immediately. The bulletin is updated twice in a day at GMT 1:00AM
& 9:00AM. All Business is built on trust! To the webmaster.
www.shanghai-window.com/alliance/post.asp

BTW, I just got back home from a court interpreting session and found a letter addressed" Stephanie Michelle Stein, which are the names of my two twin nieces!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:49:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another version of this fallacious pearl of wisdom:
A businessman\'s word is his bond:

Global Road Warrior
... Americans. A Canadian businessman\'s word is his bond, although they
have a contract law structure to back up any deal. Canadian ...
www.worldcell.com/wrldrw/grw/country/canada/16grw.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Road Warrior
... law is very limited. A Bahraini businessman\'s word is his bond, and
he will expect the same from foreign partners. Note: There is ...
www.worldcell.com/wrldrw/grw/ country/bahrain/13grw.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

XTRAMSN: Business: Management: Lessons From Air NZ\'s Disaster
... It has often been said that a businessman\'s word is his bond, that business is done
on the basis of handshakes and trust and that lawyers\' intervention will ...
xtramsn.co.nz/business/0,,5008-1355564,00.html -
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4All business is built on trust
William Stein
4The best business relationships are built on trust
Peter Coles
1Your business is only as good as your word
Björn Houben


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All business is built on trust


Explanation:
Australian Countertrade Association
... THE ETHICS OF COUNTERTRADE. It is a commonplace to say that all business
is built on trust, but this is even more so with countertrade. ...
www.netspeed.com.au/jholmes/ACAoct.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Post Message
... appear immediately. The bulletin is updated twice in a day at GMT 1:00AM
& 9:00AM. All Business is built on trust! To the webmaster.
www.shanghai-window.com/alliance/post.asp

BTW, I just got back home from a court interpreting session and found a letter addressed" Stephanie Michelle Stein, which are the names of my two twin nieces!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 23:49:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another version of this fallacious pearl of wisdom:
A businessman\'s word is his bond:

Global Road Warrior
... Americans. A Canadian businessman\'s word is his bond, although they
have a contract law structure to back up any deal. Canadian ...
www.worldcell.com/wrldrw/grw/country/canada/16grw.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Global Road Warrior
... law is very limited. A Bahraini businessman\'s word is his bond, and
he will expect the same from foreign partners. Note: There is ...
www.worldcell.com/wrldrw/grw/ country/bahrain/13grw.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

XTRAMSN: Business: Management: Lessons From Air NZ\'s Disaster
... It has often been said that a businessman\'s word is his bond, that business is done
on the basis of handshakes and trust and that lawyers\' intervention will ...
xtramsn.co.nz/business/0,,5008-1355564,00.html -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The best business relationships are built on trust


Explanation:
... though I feel that there ought to be a better answer answer out there.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Your business is only as good as your word


Explanation:
a little late. don't know if it might help you

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13