bilan des réalisations financières

English translation: Report on financial operations

French term or phrase:bilan des réalisations financières
English translation:Report on financial operations
Entered by: Sam D

17:20 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bilan des réalisations financières
A heading in the minutes of an oil company, along with:
- Approbation des Procès-Verbaux de la 6e réunion
- Rapport d'activité de l'année 2002
- Programme de Travaux pour l'année 2003
- Budget 2003
- Divers
Is "balance sheet" sufficient here? Incidentally, the notes under this heading are not at all illuminating.
Sam D
Report on financial operations
Explanation:
This is what I would put
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
This is the one which seemed to fit best. Thanks to everybody.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3statement of financial achievements
Francis MARC
4 +2Report on financial operations
Jim Collis
5Financial performance appraisal
roody barthelemy
5Key Financial Understakings OR Summary of Financial Commitments
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Annual report of financial accomplishments
Shog Imas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statement of financial achievements


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Accounting
  – Government Accounting
  – Business and
Administrative Documents
  – Banking
Domaine(s)
  – Comptabilité
  – Comptabilité publique
  – Écrits commerciaux et
administratifs
  – Banque

 
balance sheet Source
CORRECT

statement of financial
position Source CORRECT

bilan S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not yet done...to come
2 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac: agree with statement of financial position
40 mins

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Report on financial operations


Explanation:
This is what I would put

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
This is the one which seemed to fit best. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ioana Bostan
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Key Financial Understakings OR Summary of Financial Commitments


Explanation:
Normally, in an Annual Report, it would be KEY FINANCIAL FIGURES but here it looks like decisions

Bilan here is summary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:25:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to hammer home the point:
all the things on the list, are money they are going to spend that has been approved:
commitments to this ... Summary by John Grennan, Caspian Studies Program ...
ksgnotes1.harvard.edu/BCSIA/Library.nsf/pubs/IAliyev - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Indian Company Reports, company research in india, indian ...
... Executive Summary. ... likely to remain firm on account of strong prices of crude oil. ... to
strategic investor so as to reduce its financial commitments Thus focus on ...
www.indiainfoline.com/comp/chsa/mr01.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
... Executive Summary. ... especially promising in the following sectors: oil & gas ... Center
before providing any information, making financial commitments or traveling ...
www.focusnigeria.org.ng/focusnigeria/ ccg_execsummary.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

The US Commercial Service
CHAPTER 1: EXECUTIVE SUMMARY This Country Commercial ... in the following sectors: oil
& gas ... providing any information, making financial commitments or traveling ...
www.usatrade.gov/Website/CCG.nsf/CCGurl/ CCG-NIGERIA2002-CH-1:-0052A7D9 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Company Information - TatNeft
... Bridgetown Energy Corporation : Historical Financial Summary 2001 1st ... worked extensively
with NASD Financial Intermediaries, we ... to get involved in oil and gas ...
www.oilsurvey.com/php/dig/ categories.php?chosenCategory=472 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

1999 budget, statement, tables, decrees
... SUMMARY OF BUDGET FOR FY 1419/1420 (1999). ... revenues to offset the sharp decline in
oil revenues. ... No contracts which might lead to financial commitments for the ...
www.saudiembassy.net/press_release/99_spa/budget.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note re other answers: These ANNUAL REPORT OR BOARD MEETING OR EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE documents there are not just STATEMENTS, FINANCIAL OR OTHERWISE. LOOK at the list, please!!

Approbation des Procès-Verbaux de la 6e réunion [Minutes]
- Rapport d\'activité de l\'année 2002 [activity report]
- Programme de Travaux pour l\'année 2003 [2003 Work programme
- Budget 2003 [buget
- Divers [miscellaneous]

Where do we get: statement of financial position?? that is a specific statement. Where is financial performance, per se, mentioned??Where are financial achievements?? OR operations??

I really think people need to really read the question and text. Even if I am not right, I am on the right track and tried to put the thing in a context not just look at the words asked...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 19:59:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, I reread and see it\';s one heading among many. STILL, it is not the statement of financial position...It\'s the financial undertakings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:00:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

statement of financial position is le bilan de la situation financière not REALISATION

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial performance appraisal


Explanation:
Le Robert et Collins

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Annual report of financial accomplishments


Explanation:
=

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134