KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

au comptant

English translation: payable upon receipt, net, with no discount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:payable dès réception au comptant et sans escompte
English translation:payable upon receipt, net, with no discount
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:19 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: au comptant
"Les factures sont payables, terme à échoir par prélèvement automatique sur compte postal ou bancaire. Elles sont payables dès réception au comptant et sans escompte."

OK , so the first bit is "payable in advance by automatic debit etc." but also? "on receipt in cash?? with no discount? I find this confusing...
Lydia Smith
payable upon receipt, net, with no discount
Explanation:
terms are usually net, etc.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I think this is the most suitable IN THIS CASE. I now think they are not 2 options but it means that the services (they are services rather than products) are payable in advance upon receipt of invoice, in advance meaning before they are carried out, e.g. at the beginning of the month. Thanks to all who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cash on delivery (COD)
Peter Coles
4 +4payable upon receipt, net, with no discount
Marian Greenfield
4payable in full upon reception
Teletariat
4bill payable upon presentation
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payable upon receipt, net, with no discount


Explanation:
terms are usually net, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
I think this is the most suitable IN THIS CASE. I now think they are not 2 options but it means that the services (they are services rather than products) are payable in advance upon receipt of invoice, in advance meaning before they are carried out, e.g. at the beginning of the month. Thanks to all who answered

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
14 mins

agree  xxxcaroail
16 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash on delivery (COD)


Explanation:
This seems to be being offered as an alternative to the direct debit option.

However, normal commercial terms for most transactions are payment with 14 or 30 days, sometimes with a discount for early payments. It is being made extra clear here that there will be no such discount.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: C'est la reponse exacte qui est acceptee en comptabilite/.
1 hr

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: it would be good but it is just the bill - it may not be a delivered product but services or work performed previously
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER: just cash - will not accept just down payment
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Harrap/Shorter: "to pay in/buy for cash"!
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill payable upon presentation


Explanation:
or upon receipt as given above

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable in full upon reception


Explanation:
HTH

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34