KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

année de croisière

English translation: typical full year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:année de croisière
English translation:typical full year
Entered by: Francis MARC

17:23 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: année de croisière
Avant le commencement de chaque exercice [name of company] présentera à votre société un compte de dépenses d'exploitation prévisionnel détaillé dans les limites duquel [name of company] pourra engager des dépenses de gestion pour le compte de votre société.
A titre d'information, il est annexé à la présente un budget type sur une année de croisière pour chaque résidence (annexe 1).
Management contract from a holiday operator. Residences = holiday apartments - no previous mention of cruises!
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
a typical full year
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm convinced!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a typical full year
Francis MARC
4a cruise regime (avreage, normal) year
cjohnstone
3break-even year
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cruise regime (avreage, normal) year


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break-even year


Explanation:
I think this means the year in which the company first reaches the break-even point, but I'll check for references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:30:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means something like when the company reaches cruising speed, but I can\'t find any references. Wait and see if anybody confirms it.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a typical full year


Explanation:
a suggestion

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks, I'm convinced!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: Yes, in a typical (financial) year
1 min

agree  Clair@Lexeme: yes, often in the first two or three years of company life, operating costs are not representative of what they would actually be in a typical year. The "année de croisère" therefore refers to the costs in a typical year as opposed to the start-up
5 mins