KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

transactionnel

English translation: agreed compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indemnité transactionnelle
English translation:agreed compensation
Entered by: xxxcaroail

03:26 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: transactionnel
as in 'une indemnité transactionnnelle' and 'l'accord transactionnel'. As always, many thanks in advance for your help.
Margaret Lomas
agreed compensation
Explanation:
1st query - indemnité can mean compensation or offsetting but transactionnel usually denotes an agreement so how about agreed compensation? for your second query (accord transactionnel) I suggest agreed settlement.
Selected response from:

xxxcaroail
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying this for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4TransactionalJH Trads
5settlement agreementMary Lalevee
4agreed compensationxxxcaroail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transactional


Explanation:
... Transactional agreement. As another alternative for small businesses
or departments, transactional agreements allow companies to ...
www.technology-boiseoffice.com/ tech&business_edge/a.asp - 17k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
24 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
29 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth
5 hrs

agree  danyce
6 hrs

disagree  Mary Lalevee: Not in this context I don't think
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreed compensation


Explanation:
1st query - indemnité can mean compensation or offsetting but transactionnel usually denotes an agreement so how about agreed compensation? for your second query (accord transactionnel) I suggest agreed settlement.

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying this for me

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement agreement


Explanation:
This is when an agreement is reached between an employer and an employee who is leaving. The employee has grievances and so does the employer. A settlment is reached whereby the employer pays some compensation to the employee and in exchange the employee promises not to take legal action against the employer. (French labour law)

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318