KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

soldes retenus

English translation: balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soldes retenus
English translation:balances
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

05:22 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: soldes retenus
The whole phrase is 'Les soldes retenus pour certains comptes sont erronés'. Is it 'the balances held back'? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Margaret Lomas
balances
Explanation:
I believe that "soldes retenus" means that balances that have been given (that were printed out, or communicated) are wrong. I don't think that it means that they were held back. However, here is a great multilingual link for banking, in case you don't have it.
Gayle
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for the excellent reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the balances enteredxxxcaroail
3 +1balances
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balances


Explanation:
I believe that "soldes retenus" means that balances that have been given (that were printed out, or communicated) are wrong. I don't think that it means that they were held back. However, here is a great multilingual link for banking, in case you don't have it.
Gayle


    Reference: http://www.ubs-ag.com/e/index/about/bterms/content_a.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks for your help and for the excellent reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the balances entered


Explanation:
... on some accounts are incorrect.
Definitely not the balances held back - retenir can mean selected or retained in the sense of having been chosen. HTH

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
47 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  danyce
1 hr