KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

information ecrite por le portie ou par le syndic

English translation: information written by the doorman (or concierge) or the building managing agent/administrator


21:16 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: information ecrite por le portie ou par le syndic
This is the reason why a letter was returned to me.
David Hinz
English translation:information written by the doorman (or concierge) or the building managing agent/administrator
Explanation:
information ecrite por le portie ou par le syndic

information écrite par (by) or pour (for) le portier ou le syndic


LUXURY DOORMAN - Twenty to forty or more floors. Full or part-time doorman. The more luxurious buildings also have a concierge that provides services such as receiving laundry and packages.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5information written by the clerk or the syndicanaleonor
4caretaker's mention (information) (porter's)
cjohnstone
4information written by the doorman (or concierge) or the building managing agent/administrator
Jean-Luc Dumont
2see explanation
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caretaker's mention (information) (porter's)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information written by the clerk or the syndic


Explanation:
information given by ...

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This spelling is different!
I first thought of la partie in the legal way when two parties are concerned in a case .
But it could be le portier mais cela fait très vieillot.
Le syndic is the person or organization in charge of looking after the external part of a property as well as common places such as stairs, gardens etc used by all flat-owners

You probably already knew this but good luck anyway
Le syndic is the

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information written by the doorman (or concierge) or the building managing agent/administrator


Explanation:
information ecrite por le portie ou par le syndic

information écrite par (by) or pour (for) le portier ou le syndic


LUXURY DOORMAN - Twenty to forty or more floors. Full or part-time doorman. The more luxurious buildings also have a concierge that provides services such as receiving laundry and packages.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I appreciate it!