KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sur devis

English translation: on quotation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur devis
English translation:on quotation
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

02:57 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sur devis
This is listed under "prix public" (for computer services)
Jeanne Zang
United States
on quotation
Explanation:
Devis ou estimé se traduit par quotation:
Sur devis: on quotation:

Site Internet web site, Divers/miscellaneous, sur devis on quotation, *****.
autre/other, Divers/miscellaneous, sur devis on quotation, *****. ...
www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Pagoda/5584/tarifs.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

bon de commande
... Prix Transport sur devis transitaire: Freight price on quotation:
Avion - Air freight. Bateau - Sea freight. Quantité - Quantity : ...
gdcreations.free.fr/bondecommande.htm - 24k

bon de commande
... Prix Transport sur devis transitaire: Freight price on quotation:
Avion - Air freight. Bateau - Sea freight. Quantité - Quantity : ...
gdcreations.free.fr/bondecommande.htm - 24k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6on quotation
Madeleine Pérusse
4 +1Price on application
Thomaso
5on quotesheila adrian
4( On ) quotes
Labea


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on quotation


Explanation:
Devis ou estimé se traduit par quotation:
Sur devis: on quotation:

Site Internet web site, Divers/miscellaneous, sur devis on quotation, *****.
autre/other, Divers/miscellaneous, sur devis on quotation, *****. ...
www.geocities.com/Tokyo/Pagoda/5584/tarifs.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

bon de commande
... Prix Transport sur devis transitaire: Freight price on quotation:
Avion - Air freight. Bateau - Sea freight. Quantité - Quantity : ...
gdcreations.free.fr/bondecommande.htm - 24k

bon de commande
... Prix Transport sur devis transitaire: Freight price on quotation:
Avion - Air freight. Bateau - Sea freight. Quantité - Quantity : ...
gdcreations.free.fr/bondecommande.htm - 24k

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: upon quotation
2 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
14 mins

agree  truptee: upon quotation
4 hrs

agree  chaplin
10 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs

agree  danyce
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on quote


Explanation:
I believe this would be more modern, AND fit better for a stock listing

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
( On ) quotes


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.tele-talent.com/html-US/PriceUS.html
Labea
Luxembourg

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Price on application


Explanation:

http://www.bl.uk/services/document/pdf_files/pricesfrance.pd...
http://www.bl.uk/services/document/pdf_files/pricesint.pdf


or "price on request"

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar: I think 'price on request' sounds right for a list of services.
1 hr