KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

de la place

English translation: the exchange's clearing house


13:41 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking software
French term or phrase: de la place
Pour le traitement de la compensation, la Banque prévoit de combiner le mode centralisé pour certaines agences et le mode décentralisé pour les restes des agences.

- Traitement centralisé : l’agence traite les valeurs et les ordres de sa clientèle et centralise les ordres et les valeurs des autres agences, qu’elle présentera en chambre de compensation de la place.

- Traitement décentralisé : l’agence traite les valeurs et les ordres de sa clientèle et prépare leur envoi vers le service (agence) chargé de centraliser la compensation sur la place.

We feel this could be translated as ' in the town'.
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:the exchange's clearing house
Explanation:
place= the exchange

ie stock exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the town=incorrect, see above
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the exchange's clearing houseJane Lamb-Ruiz
5in the xxx (name of city) marketxxxntouzet
4of the location
Francis MARC
4 -1localsheila adrian
1bank jurisdiction ???
marinagil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the location


Explanation:
local institution

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSilLiz: I don't agree with institution. I'd say it's really more related to the city
34 mins
  -> the answer was "location" (ie the city), the chambre de compensation is an institutional organization

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, refers to stock exchange clearing house
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local


Explanation:
Just use "local" as the adjective.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, contresense
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the exchange's clearing house


Explanation:
place= the exchange

ie stock exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:58:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the town=incorrect, see above

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauravienna
4 hrs

agree  lydiar: Correct
22 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bank jurisdiction ???


Explanation:
"de la place" AS "belonging to the a specific corresponding jurisdiction"

centralised mode => bank branch reports directly to the clearing chamber corresponding to its jurisdiction.

descentralised mode=> bank branch sends everything to a service(3rd party?)who will report to his own jurisdiction's clearing chamber.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the xxx (name of city) market


Explanation:
I think you will have to be more specific.

"Place" is the geographical location of the markets, be they financial, monetary, etc.

It is usually the capital city of the country, or (as in the US) there may be several "places".

In France, it would be the Paris market, in the UK, the London ; NY, SF or Chicago in the US.

For banking, as it seems to be in this case, it could be the "banking centre" (Robert-Collins)

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259