KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Les vols pré et post acheminement

English translation: pre and post final destination flights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les vols pré et post acheminement
English translation:pre and post final destination flights
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:10 Mar 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Les vols pré et post acheminement
- Faute intentionnelle ou dolosive de l'Assuré.
- Les vols pré et post acheminement.
- Les conséquences directes ou indirectes des dysfonctionnements imputables au codage de l'année qui affecteraient les installations aéroportuaires ou les compagnies aériennes.

From a list of exclusions from cover in an insurance policy against delayed holiday flights. If you are delayed for more than two hours thay will compensate you subject to various conditions etc.
Mark Nathan
France
pre and post final destination flights
Explanation:
do not think it is shipments...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inbound and outbound connecting flights (or domestic flights)xxxPaulaMac
4pre and post final destination flights
cjohnstone
4pre and post shipment flights
Garboktrans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre and post shipment flights


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

pre and post routing flights

Eurodicautom:

Subject Transport (TR)


(1)
TERM acheminement

(1)
TERM routing



Note {NTE} of trains or goods




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 20:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.airportregions.org/ARC/Documents/Publications/ Synt%20et%20conc%20CAP%20ALT%20-%2025.doc

of inter-modal air/rail traffic at airports will permit, for connecting flight passengers,
the replacement of pre-routing/post-routing flights

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre and post final destination flights


Explanation:
do not think it is shipments...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inbound and outbound connecting flights (or domestic flights)


Explanation:
Given that they're talking about vacations, they may mean the domestic portion of the trip, inbound and outbound.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: sounds reasonable to me!
12 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
14 hrs

agree  GerardP
20 hrs