KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cahier des charges

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des charges
English translation:specifications
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:36 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cahier des charges
bid for business deal
laurence
specifications
Explanation:
standard term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 12:42:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or a remit in a contract according to Larousse, but that\'s beyond me.
Hachette gives conditions of contract.
It depends if you mean specifications of the items offered or not.
a business deal can mean so many things. Is unclear.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
came to the same conclusion! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4specifications
writeaway
2bid logxxxSilLiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bid log


Explanation:
Just a guess

xxxSilLiz
Brazil

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specifications


Explanation:
standard term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 12:42:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or a remit in a contract according to Larousse, but that\'s beyond me.
Hachette gives conditions of contract.
It depends if you mean specifications of the items offered or not.
a business deal can mean so many things. Is unclear.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
came to the same conclusion! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB
2 mins

agree  Sara Freitas: YES, definitley specifications
3 mins

agree  chaplin
35 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 hr