KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

acte de soumission

English translation: tender document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de soumission
English translation:tender document
Entered by: xxxTransflux

12:51 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / aeronautical
French term or phrase: acte de soumission
consultation brief
laurence
tender document
Explanation:
"soumission" can mean tender
Don't think it is "act of submission" as this has religious connatations. Could definitely do with more context
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
brilliant! thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tender documentxxxTransflux
3 +1Act of submission
Thomaso
4bid documentxxxPaulaMac
2bill of submission
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act of submission


Explanation:
Difficult without more context

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="act ...

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bill of submission


Explanation:
soumission in financial terms means
bidding, bid, tender

choose your own!
Bye
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tender document


Explanation:
"soumission" can mean tender
Don't think it is "act of submission" as this has religious connatations. Could definitely do with more context

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
brilliant! thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxPaulaMac: or bid document
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid document


Explanation:
They probably mean some kind of bond, such as a performance bond or bid bond.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324