KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

échéance d\\\'une chèque

English translation: expiry date of a check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échéance d'une chèque
English translation:expiry date of a check
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:12 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: échéance d\\\'une chèque
I know the various meanings of "échéance," but I don't know how this should be translated in the context of a check. It appears in a "demande de sort" after the date of the check, and the amount.
Jeanne Zang
United States
expiry date
Explanation:
the cheque is no longer valid if it isn't cashed by a certain date.
my layman view.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7expiry date
writeaway
4 +1check validity
Thomaso
3due date ,Maturity date or only Due :
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due date ,Maturity date or only Due :


Explanation:
maturity date

Reference ISO/DIS 8908

Note {DOM} banking and related financial services:vocab.and data elements
(2)
TERM due date

Reference BTB Economics gloss

Note {DOM} banking and related


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton
34 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Daniel Steffen: cheques don't have a maturity date. Rien à voir.
12 hrs
  -> They have always a due date, expiry date is set by laws let us say 6 months after that due date.But I am not so sure what is ment there

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expiry date


Explanation:
the cheque is no longer valid if it isn't cashed by a certain date.
my layman view.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: in this context, more context needed.
2 mins
  -> definitely.

agree  Parrot
5 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
13 mins

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM: cash-by date??
9 hrs

agree  Daniel Steffen: Agree. Ohh, I like "cash-by date" if it works for the context
12 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: cash by date
17 hrs

agree  danyce
3 days1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check validity


Explanation:
check validity period

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=c...

other options!!

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins