KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Dévisser

English translation: to plunge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dévisser
English translation:to plunge
Entered by: Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen

11:50 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock market; investment
French term or phrase: Dévisser
Alors que (presque) tout le monde escomptait un règlement rapide du conflit irakien engendrant un fort rally du marché action accompagné d’un éclatement de la bulle obligataire, force est de constater que le scénario n’a été que partiellement suivi… Les premiers ont brusquement « rallié » et balbutient au rythme des nouvelles du front et les seconds ont dévissé (près de trois figures sur les Bund 10 ans).
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
plunged
Explanation:
... La bourse dévisse, plombée par les valeurs TMT Avec -2.89% pour le CAC40 et même -2.94% pour l'IT.CAC50, Euronext dévisse, plombé par le repli des valeurs ...
www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/ infos/article/20020614195300

... Dow Jones Le Dow Jones dévisse. Trois supports enfoncés cette semaine,
pas moins... ... News Bourse. Tous droits de reproduction réservés. ...
www.newsbourse.com/rubriques/charts/84/2/

sci.math Message - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a 5,000 forecast on the DJI is thinking that we will enter into a Gulf War 2 where
there is a spike in oil and a subsequent plunge in the StockMarket to 5,000. ...
mathquest.com/discuss/sci.math/a/t/455298 - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine mathquest.com ]

W. COLSTON LEIGH INC. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... valued. A second stockmarket plunge would quickly erase the apparent
increases in wealth and bring a sharp economic slowdown. Meanwhile ...
www.leighbureau.com/wcl/document.asp?doc_id=16
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plumettedxxxTransflux
5plungedElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4have droppedmchd
3to switch off
Francis MARC


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to switch off


Explanation:
plutôt le sens de "décrocher" ici je crois

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plunged


Explanation:
... La bourse dévisse, plombée par les valeurs TMT Avec -2.89% pour le CAC40 et même -2.94% pour l'IT.CAC50, Euronext dévisse, plombé par le repli des valeurs ...
www.neteconomie.com/perl/navig.pl/neteconomie/ infos/article/20020614195300

... Dow Jones Le Dow Jones dévisse. Trois supports enfoncés cette semaine,
pas moins... ... News Bourse. Tous droits de reproduction réservés. ...
www.newsbourse.com/rubriques/charts/84/2/

sci.math Message - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a 5,000 forecast on the DJI is thinking that we will enter into a Gulf War 2 where
there is a spike in oil and a subsequent plunge in the StockMarket to 5,000. ...
mathquest.com/discuss/sci.math/a/t/455298 - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine mathquest.com ]

W. COLSTON LEIGH INC. - [ Traduire cette page ]
... valued. A second stockmarket plunge would quickly erase the apparent
increases in wealth and bring a sharp economic slowdown. Meanwhile ...
www.leighbureau.com/wcl/document.asp?doc_id=16


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have dropped


Explanation:
another suggestion

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plumetted


Explanation:
... We argued this point in an earlier newsletter and, behold and lo, spreads on emerging
market sovereign bonds have plummeted to levels not seen since before the ...



    www.bradynet.com/bbs/eurobonds/100162-0.html - 11k
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and plunged as above also; falling metaphors
55 mins