KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

transfert de competence

English translation: transfert of skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transfert de competence
English translation:transfert of skills
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:29 Mar 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: transfert de competence
Software development contracts
Ashok Bagri
India
transfert of skills
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Recruiting of Personnel
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Recrutement du personnel
  – Traduction
 
transfer of skills
Source CORRECT

transfert de
compétences Source
SOURCE TRAD, MASC

EX – ... represent the
government in dealing
with the private sector to
encourage the transfer of
skills and to promote
private sector involvement
in government ... Source

EX – [...] représenter le
gouvernement dans ses
rapports avec les groupes
du secteur privé pour
encourager le transfert de
compétences et pour
promouvoir la
participation du secteur
privé aux activités du


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
What causes unemployment?, Infos, SOMMAIRE, Reseau d\'Activites a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The transfert of skills, from the large companies to the others requires a technical and ... Each ounce of intelligence in a software requires tons of knowledge. ...
rad2000.free.fr/eh960524.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transfert of skills
Francis MARC
4"Competency Transfer or Technology transfer"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4transfer of responsibilityxxxTransflux
3 +1transfer of jurisdiction
Thomaso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of jurisdiction


Explanation:
Depends very much on context but here goes

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)


(1)
TERM transfert de compétences au Tribunal de première instance

Reference Base de Terminologie Judit,Cour de Justice des CE;Décision du Conseil du 24 octobre 1988 instituant un Tribunal de première instance des Communautés européennes(JOCE L 319/1988,consid.)



(1)
TERM transfer jurisdiction to the Court of First Instance

Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;Council Decision of 24 October 1988 establishing a Court of First Instance of the European Communities(OJEC L 319/1988,consid.)



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of responsibility


Explanation:
or perhaps "jurisdiction" depending on context

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfert of skills


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Recruiting of Personnel
  – Translation
Domaine(s)
  – Recrutement du personnel
  – Traduction
 
transfer of skills
Source CORRECT

transfert de
compétences Source
SOURCE TRAD, MASC

EX – ... represent the
government in dealing
with the private sector to
encourage the transfer of
skills and to promote
private sector involvement
in government ... Source

EX – [...] représenter le
gouvernement dans ses
rapports avec les groupes
du secteur privé pour
encourager le transfert de
compétences et pour
promouvoir la
participation du secteur
privé aux activités du


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 13:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
What causes unemployment?, Infos, SOMMAIRE, Reseau d\'Activites a ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The transfert of skills, from the large companies to the others requires a technical and ... Each ounce of intelligence in a software requires tons of knowledge. ...
rad2000.free.fr/eh960524.htm - 11k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews: without more context
5 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet: transfer of skills
11 hrs

agree  lien
12 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Competency Transfer or Technology transfer"


Explanation:
I am currently working on a gvt. contract and the client (third world country) wants a techn ology transfer in order to maintain and update the software.








Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51