KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

arreter la retention d'informations...

English translation: stop holding back information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêter la retention d'informations...
English translation:stop holding back information
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:11 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: arreter la retention d'informations...
"Arreter la retention d'informations au sein et a l'exterieur des projets"

This is a comment in an employee survey (under "Suggestions for creating a better working environment"). Are they complaining that in some cases information is kept "inside" projects (and people outside the project should have access to it) and in other cases information is being withheld from people working on the project?

This is from Quebec, BTW.
Rachel Vanarsdall
stop holding back information
Explanation:
apparently not everyone that feels he or she needs to be in the know is getting the info. he/she feels he needs
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks all, it seemed strange that information was being withheld both inside and outside of projects, but that's how it is sometimes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stop witholding informationJeanGuy
5withholdingxxxBourth
4stop compartmentalizing project-related information
William Stein
5 -1stop holding back information
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stop holding back information


Explanation:
apparently not everyone that feels he or she needs to be in the know is getting the info. he/she feels he needs

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
thanks all, it seemed strange that information was being withheld both inside and outside of projects, but that's how it is sometimes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JeanGuy: witholding seems a lot more elegant to me tant retention. Your choice!
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop compartmentalizing project-related information


Explanation:
That's my take. They think the info should be shared outside the project team.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withholding


Explanation:
stop/prevent/put an end to withholding of information

stop/prevent people withholding information

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop witholding information


Explanation:
To "stop witholding information inside and outside the projects"


JeanGuy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish