KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bip

English translation: # (pound sign)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bip
English translation:# (pound sign)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:37 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / telephone numbers!
French term or phrase: bip
I consulted formerly-asked questions, but all the answers seemed inappropriate. The context is simply within the telephone numbers under an address, llike this:
12 34 56 78 90 bip 123
If I had to guess, I would say it means "extension". But can anyone confirm that "bip" can mean that?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
12 34 56 78 90 # 123
Explanation:
This is called DTMF. On my Nokia, every time I need to find out my credit, I have to call 444 and then dial 11. I automated the process by saving the number 444#11 to the phone book. Now I just call the number and listen in, the '11' gets dialed automatically.

On fax machines, this is symbolized by a 'p' which stands for pause and is exactly that - a small pause of about 1 second before the extra digits are dialed.

I suggest you go ahead and just use the '#'.
Selected response from:

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I haven't come across this in England. Does it exist? A hash seems a good idea. And thanks to VictoriaG. There's no way of awarding any points to agreeers, is there?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beepDolores Vázquez
4 +112 34 56 78 90 # 123
Alexandru Pojoga
4postemchd
3pager/beeperMoiraB


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pager/beeper


Explanation:
could be this.

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poste


Explanation:
that's what we would use in French for extension

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beep


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds like the noise which tells the user to enter the last three digits
28 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  xxxSilLiz: It's not an extension
32 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  danyce
1 hr
  -> Thanks !!

agree  VicWard: I agree with Rita Heller -
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12 34 56 78 90 # 123


Explanation:
This is called DTMF. On my Nokia, every time I need to find out my credit, I have to call 444 and then dial 11. I automated the process by saving the number 444#11 to the phone book. Now I just call the number and listen in, the '11' gets dialed automatically.

On fax machines, this is symbolized by a 'p' which stands for pause and is exactly that - a small pause of about 1 second before the extra digits are dialed.

I suggest you go ahead and just use the '#'.

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I haven't come across this in England. Does it exist? A hash seems a good idea. And thanks to VictoriaG. There's no way of awarding any points to agreeers, is there?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: I totally agree! Nice explanation! Although I believe that technically this is the same as dialing an extension number, except that we are dealing with an automated system.
51 mins