KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

attestation de blocage

English translation: see explanation below:


11:37 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: attestation de blocage
re. your shares when you have sent in your shareholding certificate to attend the AGM.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation below:
Explanation:
when you express your intention to attend the AGM as a shareholder, the purpose of this certificate is to prevent you from selling your shares before the AGM, thereby ensuring that you will still be a shareholder (that's where the "blocking" comes in) at the AGM you want to attend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a document that you never see, as it is sent directly by your bank or brokerage firm, to the company in which you have shares, at the latest on the day before the AGM.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see explanation below:xxxntouzet
5custody certificate
Marian Greenfield
4freeze certificate
Francis MARC
3holding certificate
cjohnstone
1certificate of locking
Narasimhan Raghavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freeze certificate


Explanation:
... 4. As soon as the freeze certificate has been obtained, the centralizer compares
it with ... transfer to the final ballot box; only the number of shares voted may ...
www.ansa.asso.fr/site/acv_uk_appendix_3.asp - 32k - En cache - Pages similaires

ansa - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in the by-laws to provide a minimum number of shares to participate ... deliver directly
to the issuer or the centralizer the "freeze" certificate mentioning the ...
www.ansa.asso.fr/site/acv_uk_annotation.asp - 78k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: As these are French sites, you should not rely on the terminology used.
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
certificate of locking


Explanation:
is what comes to my mind. But then does one have to send in the shareholding certificate for attending the AGM?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 11:45:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See: Services - Demat Services
... certificates with new range of certificate number may ... the pledge and get the shares
transferred in ... Freezing/Locking of Investor Accounts An investor can freeze ...
www.statebankofindia.com/services/dematservices.asp - 68k - Cached - Similar pages

Rates



Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Are you not thinking of "lock-up agreements" used as protective, defensive measures by companies which feel threatened?
5 hrs
  -> The idea of sending in the certificates is by itself new to me. Hence the low confidence level.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding certificate


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custody certificate


Explanation:
Actually, I think it's more of a certificate stating that the shares are restricted until after the shareholders meeting, but when you deposit shares you get a custody certificate back. Unfortunately, I don't think any of the answers you have received thus far exists in English.

Custody certificate certainly exists, but I'm afraid it doesn't include all the meaning of your original.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation below:


Explanation:
when you express your intention to attend the AGM as a shareholder, the purpose of this certificate is to prevent you from selling your shares before the AGM, thereby ensuring that you will still be a shareholder (that's where the "blocking" comes in) at the AGM you want to attend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:18:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a document that you never see, as it is sent directly by your bank or brokerage firm, to the company in which you have shares, at the latest on the day before the AGM.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
4 hrs
  -> merci