KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

d’apurer à due concurrence

English translation: write off losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:apurer à due concurrence
English translation:write off losses
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:27 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: d’apurer à due concurrence
Conformément à la loi et aux statuts, nous vous proposons d'affecter le résultat net comptable de l’exercice, soit xxx € en totalité au poste « Report à Nouveau », à l’effet d’apurer à due concurrence les pertes des exercices antérieurs.
xxxTransflux
to write off losses of previous years
Explanation:
apurer un compte or perte: to write off a loss
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to wipe off up to the level of the previous FY losses
Francis MARC
5to write off losses of previous yearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4to clear losses to date for.....
Enza Longo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to wipe off up to the level of the previous FY losses


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to clear losses to date for.....


Explanation:
the way I understand it

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to write off losses of previous years


Explanation:
apurer un compte or perte: to write off a loss

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane et al