KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sortir par le haut

English translation: come out on top (of the situation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortir par le haut
English translation:come out on top (of the situation)
Entered by: Parrot

18:44 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sortir par le haut
Dans quel état retrouvera-t-on les économies après le conflit ? Nous continuons de penser qu’au-delà du conflit, la dynamique économique devrait sortir par le « haut »
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
come out on top (of the situation)
Explanation:
hard when you think of the physical connotations of the French original.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5come out on top (of the situation)
Parrot
5become better than everanaleonor
4be more positive than it was before
Vera Rocha
4should develop upward, should recover for the better
cjohnstone
4get back on its feet and do better than ever
William Stein
4come out of it on the up
lydiar
4 -1survive unscathedclayton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get back on its feet and do better than ever


Explanation:
Not very concise but I think that's the idea.
or
"weather the storm", like a ship that survives a bad storm.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
come out on top (of the situation)


Explanation:
hard when you think of the physical connotations of the French original.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: Shoosh! Too late! ;)
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: is closest to the French and it's idiomatic English too; what more could you ask for
3 hrs

agree  chaplin
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
6 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should develop upward, should recover for the better


Explanation:
a bit sickening though...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
become better than ever


Explanation:
another possibility

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
survive unscathed


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it.
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ViktoriaG: They will survive, but based on the context, we don't really know if unscathed... Sounds nice, though ;)
50 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be more positive than it was before


Explanation:
...economical behaviour will be more positive than it was before.

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come out of it on the up


Explanation:
This is a bit low register, but depending on the context it conveys the meaning.
i.e. ..economies will..

lydiar
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73