KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

CDD of a town-Champagne-s-Seine

English translation: Regional/Local Documentation Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CDD (Centre départemental de documentation)
English translation:Regional/Local Documentation Centre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:27 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: CDD of a town-Champagne-s-Seine
This is a job item heading for a records management/archiving specialist company. Something like Documentation Centre
Rosalind Cooke
Contrat ˆ durŽe dŽterminŽe
Explanation:
= the number of people who have been employed for a certain amount of months (predefined ; a year I believe, who are supposed to be granted a CDI eventually (contrat ˆ durŽe indŽterminŽe). The system was put into place to encourage enterprises to hire, young people in particular, and give them a chance to fit in but has been misused by the enterprises which hired and fired one CDD after the next as they get government benefits each time they hire someone under a CDD.
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fixed contract
Thomaso
4 +1(Regional/Local) Documentation Centre
Red Cat Studios
4Contrat ˆ durŽe dŽterminŽe
Odette Grille


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fixed contract


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is the title of the job or if it's saying that it is fixed contract.

Subject Labour - Employment - Working Conditions & Ergonomics (TV)




(1)
ABBREV CDD

Reference Doc.(EMPL)2002/116
(2)
TERM contrat à durée déterminée

Reference Doc.(EMPL)2002/116

Note {GRM} loc.m.
(3)
TERM contrat à durée fixe

Note {GRM} loc.m.



(1)
TERM fixed term contract

Reference New Scientist,29.4.2000

Note {GRM} adj.p.
(2)
ABBREV FTC

Hope this helps!!

Regards


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios: fixed term contract
1 min

agree  danyce
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrat ˆ durŽe dŽterminŽe


Explanation:
= the number of people who have been employed for a certain amount of months (predefined ; a year I believe, who are supposed to be granted a CDI eventually (contrat ˆ durŽe indŽterminŽe). The system was put into place to encourage enterprises to hire, young people in particular, and give them a chance to fit in but has been misused by the enterprises which hired and fired one CDD after the next as they get government benefits each time they hire someone under a CDD.


Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 295

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Regional/Local) Documentation Centre


Explanation:
The "CDD" your are dealing with here stands for "Centre départemental de documentation", something like a Regional or Local "Documentation Centre" - in English we don't seem to have an exact correspondant, therefore I would go for "Documentation Centre" only.

les établissements documentaires du Val d'Oise
... Centre départemental de documentation pédagogique : ... Centre de ressources image à
Argenteuil. Bibliothèques publiques. ... Bibliothèque publique départementale. ...



    Reference: http://www.cg95.fr/revodoc/lisrep.htm
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: That makes sense!
11 days