table de change

English translation: forex risk exposure management

French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: table de change
Something to do with banking and asset management:

"Pour les clients qui confient tout ou partie de la gestion de leurs avoirs à la Banque (mandat de gestion, mandat de conseils, délégation à la table de change), le Responsable de Compte définit le profil de risque avec le client (et éventuellement avec l’équipe concernée), s’assure de sa bonne compréhension du service offert et informe le département concerné des particularités du client..."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:forex risk exposure management
Explanation:
You can't just translate the words here...It means companies that use foreign currency trading to keep their not lose money or use it to make money...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
That's it exactly Jane, thanks a lot.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foreign exchange desk
xxxntouzet
5forex risk exposure management
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign exchange desk


Explanation:
U.S. Commercial Bank seeks a Senior Trader for their Global Foreign Exchange Desk to be based in London. This individual should have a minimum of 10 Years experience Trading in the Global FX Markets. They are a mid sized bank who markets and deals with financial institutions, private clients, Multinationals and some funds. Experience with I.R.S., Forwards and Treasuries is obviously requisite also. Compensation is competitive for the right person. Base Salary and Gauranteed Bonus potential.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 13:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.streetjobs.com/categories/122.html

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
15 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this is the literal phrase but not the context
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: no it is perfect
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forex risk exposure management


Explanation:
You can't just translate the words here...It means companies that use foreign currency trading to keep their not lose money or use it to make money...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
That's it exactly Jane, thanks a lot.
Mary