KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprendre des couleurs

English translation: perk up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprendre des couleurs
English translation:perk up
Entered by: kecikyle

20:44 May 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprendre des couleurs
L'euro reprend des couleurs
kecikyle
Canada
The euro is perking up
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The euro is perking up
xxxntouzet
4the euro is back in business!
William Stein
4the euro is perking up again
chaplin
4(The euro) is picking up
Parrot
3perk up
Yolanda Broad
2 +1The euro is getting strong again.
Sylvie Barnet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The euro is getting strong again.


Explanation:
--

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: is getting stronger
14 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The euro is perking up


Explanation:
++

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 mins
  -> thanks Jane

agree  swisstell
13 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(The euro) is picking up


Explanation:
in a colloquial register similar to the original (also, recover strength/health, or, in sports, resume a relationship with a team).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the euro is perking up again


Explanation:
ou coller au texte davantage en disant

the euro is getting its colour back.
Bye for now
good luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the euro is back in business!


Explanation:
"Back in business" means doing well again.

Ananova - Broadway's back in business
... Ananova: Broadway's back in business. After a four-day walkout that
cost the city 10 million dollars, Broadway musicians settled ...
www.ananova.com/entertainment/ story/sm_759523.html?menu= - 18

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perk up


Explanation:
The euro is perking up.

"reprendre des couleurs" is a metaphor for recovering health.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551