KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Repos d'horaire variable (RHV)

English translation: Days Off under flex time schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Repos d'horaire variable (RHV)
English translation:Days Off under flex time schedule
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

13:45 May 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / employee working hours
French term or phrase: Repos d'horaire variable (RHV)
I have three phrase which, I think, refer to employee working hours, leave, holiday, etc.

This is the third phrase
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Days Off under flex time schedule
Explanation:
we say flextime in the US.


The whole problem here and with the other posts is this question of time off. Time off is not usually repos because repos is the regular time you are not at work. We dón't call that time off, we call it days off, like the weekend, or during the week. What are your days off? Quels sont vos jours de repos? Time off is Arret de travail...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I used flex time since I'm translating into US En, thanks to Catherine as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Days Off under flex time schedule
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5flex time
Yolanda Broad
4flexible rest schedule
Shog Imas
4compensatory time off (leave) for variable variable work schedule
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensatory time off (leave) for variable variable work schedule


Explanation:
(or working hours)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Days Off under flex time schedule


Explanation:
we say flextime in the US.


The whole problem here and with the other posts is this question of time off. Time off is not usually repos because repos is the regular time you are not at work. We dón't call that time off, we call it days off, like the weekend, or during the week. What are your days off? Quels sont vos jours de repos? Time off is Arret de travail...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I used flex time since I'm translating into US En, thanks to Catherine as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pour US it is perfect of course, here not so sure
38 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flex time


Explanation:
This is usually shortened to "flex time" in descriptions of ways to compensate for overtime or working odd hours.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible rest schedule


Explanation:
flexible rest schedule

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134