avec, en communication

English translation: stating / quoting

French term or phrase:avec en communication
English translation:stating / quoting
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:20 May 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: avec, en communication
an additional bit of text to be added to a payment slip (for certification of a security system):

"Verser la somme de XXX sur le compte no. XXX du XXX, avec en communication: "demande de homologation de systeme de sécurité"
Probably Belgian French.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
stating / quoting
Explanation:
I would just say 'stating' or 'quoting': blah blah
Selected response from:

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I like "quoting" - the text can do with a trim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with specification of / specifying
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +1stating / quoting
Agius Language & Translation
4 +1with the following comment:
Daniel Ehret


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the following comment:


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 14:27:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This just means to me that the text should be included in the comment box on the form

Daniel Ehret
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 days 2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stating / quoting


Explanation:
I would just say 'stating' or 'quoting': blah blah

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks, I like "quoting" - the text can do with a trim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with specification of / specifying


Explanation:
They have to add "demande de homologation de systeme de sécurité" to their bank transfer (justification)
so that the receiver knows what the payment is for.

... invite you to send a copy of the bank transfer to the ... transfers have to be made to CNR, bank account no ... from other branches" - PI-208-IIT (specifying reason for ...
www.nic.it/RA/en/txt/reg-pm/contratti.html

... PAYMENT Payment can be made by one of the following two methods: by bank transfer specifying the name of the sender to the account of the "TIAFT 2002" n° FR 76 ...
www.tiaft.org/tiaft2002/registration.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
3 hrs