KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

activité douche

English translation: (moving of) the shower-units department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déménagement des activités douches
English translation:(moving of) the shower-units department
Entered by: smorales30

10:26 May 18, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: activité douche
activité douche
smorales30
(moving of) the shower-units department (or shower fittings dept , shower curtains dept etc..)
Explanation:
I don't know if this is possible in this company, but that's what I would understand at first hearing this in French.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shower businessJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +3(moving of) the shower-units department (or shower fittings dept , shower curtains dept etc..)
Florence B


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(moving of) the shower-units department (or shower fittings dept , shower curtains dept etc..)


Explanation:
I don't know if this is possible in this company, but that's what I would understand at first hearing this in French.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: with the contexte, most likely
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shower business


Explanation:
In French, activité is used to mean business...as in

"Our [x] business is doing very well this year..."

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576