KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bilan comptable

English translation: Balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan comptable
English translation:Balance sheet
Entered by: Garboktrans

16:26 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bilan comptable
no context. It's one of a series of documents someone must take in order to apply for a scholarship.
Garboktrans
Spain
Balance sheet
Explanation:
Just an idea!
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Balance sheet
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +1statement of financescanaria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of finances


Explanation:
a bilan comptable is, in financial terms, a balance sheet, part of any company's financial statements at year end. However, in this case, for a scholarship, could it mean a financial statement or statement of finances?

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso: or financial history maybe
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Balance sheet


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: good idea, because that's exactly what it is :-)
16 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
1 hr

agree  1045
11 hrs