KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bulletin de versement à communication structurée

English translation: explanation


19:37 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Belgium, payments, banking
French term or phrase: bulletin de versement à communication structurée
Report discussing functions to be included in a new IT software package...

Le progicial contient-il une édition de bulletin de versement à communication structurée? (Titre de paiement utilisé en Belgique permettant d’automatiser les encaissements)

The 'bulletin de versement' I think is a kind of pre-printed deposit note/slip or payment order, and the 'à communication structurée' I think may be 'standard format message' according to the Belgian Bankers' Association website. But would like clarification...
Jennifer Thomas
United Kingdom
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
"Communication structurée" is a set of predefined codes.

When you have a bill to pay, you receive a "bulletin de versement" for the gas for instance, using this code allows for that company to match the payment.

The other option is "communication libre" which provides you a space to write what the payment is about.

Communication structurée

+++ 123 /1234 /12345 +++

If you want I can send you a screenshot of the PC banking...

HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for explaining, it was helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deposit slip in the standard formatJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1explanation
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deposit slip in the standard format


Explanation:
I don't see the problem....I think this is what it is....

As far as deposit slip production, you might find out from a financial printer but you can't go wrong with how it's said above.

I would leave out message because if you say deposit slip in the standard format, it presupposes the info is printed on it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 22:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave out message because deposit slips don\'t have messages...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
"Communication structurée" is a set of predefined codes.

When you have a bill to pay, you receive a "bulletin de versement" for the gas for instance, using this code allows for that company to match the payment.

The other option is "communication libre" which provides you a space to write what the payment is about.

Communication structurée

+++ 123 /1234 /12345 +++

If you want I can send you a screenshot of the PC banking...

HTH

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for explaining, it was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: well, that sounds like a standard format to me...right? :)
14 hrs