KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mécanisme de garantie

English translation: safeguard mechanism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mécanisme de garantie
English translation:safeguard mechanism
Entered by: Tamara Salvio

06:43 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mécanisme de garantie
1) la valeur des parts du FCPE français VIA Plus augmente. Cet investissement est en effet protégé. La hausse de la valorisation est due à son mécanisme de garantie.
Tamara Salvio
United States
guarantee mechanism
Explanation:
a literal translation should do.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree, though some further research also revealed the term "safeguard mechanism," which I ended up using.
Thanks to all for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarantee mechanism
Simona de Logu
5warranty terms
Brigith Guimarães
3backup underwriting facility
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarantee mechanism


Explanation:
a literal translation should do.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
I agree, though some further research also revealed the term "safeguard mechanism," which I ended up using.
Thanks to all for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasusisu
9 mins

agree  canaria
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backup underwriting facility


Explanation:
backstop (credit) facility; backup (underwriting) facility / ...
... §£§³§¦ §¿§¯§¸§ª§¬§­§°§±§¦§¥§ª§ª. §ª§¯§´§¦§²§¯§¦§´. SpyLOG, backstop (credit)
facility; backup (underwriting) facility. §æ§â. facilit¨¦ de garantie §Ú§ã§á. ...
www.rubricon.ru/tsfd_ann/ ..%5Cann%5Ctsfd%5Cb%5Cb36754.asp - 14k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warranty terms


Explanation:
the warranty terms over these values

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21