KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

retour en port dû

English translation: COD (Collect on Delivery)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour en port dû
English translation:COD (Collect on Delivery)
Entered by: RHELLER

09:30 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: retour en port dû
Returning goods whic have been ordered - context: "Les articles reconnus défectueux seront remis à nos représentants. AUCUN RETOUR EN PORT DU NE SERA ACCEPTE." I have found the translation "CARRIAGE FORWARD RETURNS" for "retour en port dû" - is this right, please?
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
COD (Collect on Delivery)
Explanation:

U.S. English

Service Info COD (Collect on Delivery). FedEx Ground Collect on Delivery
enables you to extend new payment options to your customers. ...

Collect on delivery (COD) shipments will be accepted subject to the following provisions and charges:COD shipment is of
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collect return
Francis MARC
3 +2COD (Collect on Delivery)RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collect return


Explanation:
par opposition à "prepaid return"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Transport of Goods
  – Trade
  – Air Freight
Domaine(s)
  – Transport de marchandises
  – Commerce
  – Fret aérien
 
collect Source CORRECT, UNIFORMISÉ

collect charge Source CORRECT

port dû Source CORRECT, MASC,
UNIFORMISÉ

port à percevoir Source CORRECT,
MASC

port payé par le destinataire
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – In air transport, a charge
entered on the air waybill for
collection from the consignee. Source

OBS – Compare to "prepaid". Source

DEF – Expression utilisée pour
indiquer que le prix du transport
d'une marchandise, d'une lettre ou
d'un colis est payable par le
destinataire. Source

OBS – port dû : Terme uniformisé
par Canadien Pacifique Ltée. Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 09:35:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... remboursement. CC =, Charges collect =, port dû. CIM =, Convention internationale relative aux transports de marchandises par chemin de fer. CIP ...
www.transitairesromands.ch/info/term.html - 97k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
5 mins

agree  sujata
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
COD (Collect on Delivery)


Explanation:

U.S. English

Service Info COD (Collect on Delivery). FedEx Ground Collect on Delivery
enables you to extend new payment options to your customers. ...

Collect on delivery (COD) shipments will be accepted subject to the following provisions and charges:COD shipment is of



    Reference: http://search.fedex.com/us/services/options/ground/cod.html
    Reference: http://www.abfs.com/resource/ABF111/Items/item430.asp
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
Nicky Over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Chiara Yates
7 hrs