KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

proposé par défaut...

English translation: offered by default as an additional payment option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proposé par défaut en complément
English translation:offered by default as an additional payment option
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:42 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: proposé par défaut...
"Le paiement par carte bancaire et compte pré-payé est automatiquement attribué.

Le paiement par chèque est optionnel, **proposé par défaut en complément**."

This comes from a list of payment options for clients. Not too sure about the second half of the sentence.

Many TIA.
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
offered by default as an additional payment option
Explanation:
This would make sense to me for instance if, for a business account at a bank, payment by cheque incurs additional charges for the account holder. Payment by cheque (for the account holder's clients) is still offered by default, but the account holder can decide not to accept that payment option if s/he considers that option too expensive.
Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(an optional) alternative (suggestion)
Parrot
3 +1offered by default as an additional payment option3Sigma


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(an optional) alternative (suggestion)


Explanation:
that is, if not using the previous modes of payment.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offered by default as an additional payment option


Explanation:
This would make sense to me for instance if, for a business account at a bank, payment by cheque incurs additional charges for the account holder. Payment by cheque (for the account holder's clients) is still offered by default, but the account holder can decide not to accept that payment option if s/he considers that option too expensive.

3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
1 day11 hrs