KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cahier des charges

English translation: spec sheet/ specifications sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des charges
English translation:spec sheet/ specifications sheet
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:02 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cahier des charges
I know what it means ...yet I'm drawing a blank on the best way to say it in english...

g
Gregory Fischer
United States
Chart of Duties
Explanation:
It implies the series of duties of the contracted firm has to preform to the other part (contractor).
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6specifications
Lanna Castellano
5 +1Spec Sheetzaphod
4 +2specifications sheet
Parrot
4Conditions of the contract
Florence Evans
1 +2demandé très souvent si je me souviens bien
Francis MARC
3Chart of Duties
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specifications


Explanation:
if technical - terms and conditions perhaps if general

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang
9 mins

agree  Meri Buettner
27 mins

agree  writeaway
33 mins

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Irene S.: "book of specifications" or "specifications book"
2 hrs

agree  1045
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demandé très souvent si je me souviens bien


Explanation:
voir le glossaire d'abord

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: oui, au moins 4 fois, et récemment
4 mins

agree  writeaway
32 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conditions of the contract


Explanation:
can also be : particulars of sale.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chart of Duties


Explanation:
It implies the series of duties of the contracted firm has to preform to the other part (contractor).

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: highly original translation
19 mins

neutral  chaplin: not the msot frequently used!
1 hr

disagree  zaphod: Sorry, makes no sense in this century
33 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specifications sheet


Explanation:
although in bulk it's usually more of a "specifications dossier".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
14 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
33 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spec Sheet


Explanation:
C'est tout

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
33 days