KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

panneaux de pré signalisation

English translation: welcome and guide signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panneaux de pré signalisation
English translation:welcome and guide signage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:17 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / sales/marketing
French term or phrase: panneaux de pré signalisation
Avez-vous des panneaux de pré signalisation pour l’orientation et l’accueil ?
Tamara Salvio
United States
[conference, trade fair etc.] welcome and guide signage
Explanation:
if this is for a trade fair, which it seems like it might be, these two items are a sign or signage like any other
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I went with something very similar to this...all comments were helpful in getting me there. Merci infiniment a tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pre-signpost
Florence Evans
5[conference, trade fair etc.] welcome and guide signageJane Lamb-Ruiz
5paraphrasexxxBourth
3 +1(advance) directional signs
writeaway
4leader (leading) sign-posting
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pre-signpost


Explanation:
First signpost

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Merci Henrique.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leader (leading) sign-posting


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(advance) directional signs


Explanation:
. 1. "Advance signs" means supplemental tourist-oriented directional signs that are
placed in advance of regular tourist-oriented directional signs in instances ...
discovernd.com/lr/information/acdata/ html/..%5Cpdf%5C37-11-01.pdf

. feature or qualified cultural feature, together with directional information erected in advance of or at ... (1) Tourist-oriented directional signs are intended ...
www.co.polk.or.us/PDFs/Ordinances/CHAP35.94.pdf

.. All booth premiums must be approved in writing in advance by the ICEID Steering ... On the day of the event, directional signs in the hotel are permitted on the ...
www.cdc.gov/iceid/exhibit/booth-activities.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

CARL Program Planning Manual - Appendix C: Detailed Worksheet
... Have them prepared in advance to add polish to an ... You need to provide directional signs to parking lots, or ... Often the hotel or institution lists the event in ...
www.carl-acrl.org/Archives/DocumentsArchive/ ProgramPlanning/planningworksheet.html - 10k


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: good idea
12 mins
  -> thankx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paraphrase


Explanation:
I'm not saying the above expressions are not known or would not be understood, but it DOES seem to me that the expression is very French. There are certainly laws about what sorts of entreprises (basically repair garages, restaurants and accommodation) are entitled to set up these signs, so it is something people in this country are very aware of. I don't know that the same applies elsewhere.

I would be tempted to paraphrase, to make sure people understand: "Have you set up roadside signs before people get to your town, to ensure they find the right road/they turn off at the right place", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[conference, trade fair etc.] welcome and guide signage


Explanation:
if this is for a trade fair, which it seems like it might be, these two items are a sign or signage like any other

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I went with something very similar to this...all comments were helpful in getting me there. Merci infiniment a tous.