KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

French job title...

English translation: project coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chargé du projet
English translation:project coordinator
Entered by: RHELLER

09:21 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: French job title...
Eric P., chargé du projet à la direction des services marketing centraux
Tamara Salvio
United States
project coordinator
Explanation:


project coordinator
chief marketing department

chief marketing officer
project manager, marketing headquarters

see website for ALL JOB TITLES
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Wish I could give points to all of you...you were all incredibly helpful with this one. I did go with "Project Manager at C...'s marketing headquarters" but I'm going to do a bit of research as to the use of mktg. headquarters vs. chief marketing dept.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5project manager for (in) the central marketing department
cjohnstone
4 +1project leader at the central marketing services directorate
Francis MARC
3 +1chief project manager in the central marketing services department
writeaway
4Chief Marketing Project ManagerLucinda
3project coordinatorRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project leader at the central marketing services directorate


Explanation:
a bit long for a job definition

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: long but accurate
10 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief project manager in the central marketing services department


Explanation:
my go.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OLVO MOTOR GRADERS JOB DESCRIPTION. Position Title: Chief Project
Manager. Job Level: 9. Department: Engineering. Location: Goderich. ...
www.saesections.org/southwesternontario/Job Postings/ Chief%20Project%20Manager.doc

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: mais pas chiefand see my add
5 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
project manager for (in) the central marketing department


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 09:43:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry writeaway, had not seen your answer, but i do not think the chap is chief but who knows?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pas grave-I promoted him at the last moment
3 mins

agree  lien: il y a un bureau de direction des services centraux pour le marketing et le type travaille pour eux en tant que manager d'un projet
29 mins

agree  sujata
54 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Marketing Project Manager


Explanation:
Chief Marketing Project Leader.

Good luck!
Lucinda.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project coordinator


Explanation:


project coordinator
chief marketing department

chief marketing officer
project manager, marketing headquarters

see website for ALL JOB TITLES


    https://secure.salary.com/jobvaluationreport/docs/jobvaluationreport/jobsellhtmls/guide-to-national-average-salar
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Wish I could give points to all of you...you were all incredibly helpful with this one. I did go with "Project Manager at C...'s marketing headquarters" but I'm going to do a bit of research as to the use of mktg. headquarters vs. chief marketing dept.