KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Il n’en demeure pas moins qu’elle reste

English translation: The fact remains that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il n’en demeure pas moins qu’elle reste
English translation:The fact remains that...
Entered by: xxxTransflux

11:20 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Il n’en demeure pas moins qu’elle reste
Financial services proposal.
Is this a standard construction in French as I haven't come across it before?

Notre proposition couvre de nombreux aspects liés à notre compréhension de l’activité de XXXXXX. Il n’en demeure pas moins qu’elle reste très flexible et à tout moment révisable en fonction de nouveaux besoins qui pourraient se présenter.
xxxTransflux
The fact remains that it is flexible ...
Explanation:
if you are billing by the word!!!!!

Can't think of a way of getting the undoubtedly unintentional play on words (demeure/reste)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes I am billing by the target word and I must admit I sometimes am reluctant to look for a really tight phrase in English as a) it takes time and b) I get paid less, and what with margins being constantly eroded...
Thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Nevertheless
Florence Evans
5 +3The fact remains that it is flexible ...xxxBourth
5It is still quite flexible, however, and...
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nevertheless


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
8 mins
  -> Merci Francis.

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
11 mins
  -> Merci Elisabeth.

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
14 mins

agree  writeaway: or nonetheless
16 mins

agree  1045: or nonetheless ...
38 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The fact remains that it is flexible ...


Explanation:
if you are billing by the word!!!!!

Can't think of a way of getting the undoubtedly unintentional play on words (demeure/reste)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Yes I am billing by the target word and I must admit I sometimes am reluctant to look for a really tight phrase in English as a) it takes time and b) I get paid less, and what with margins being constantly eroded...
Thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: yes, it is a standard expression and it is correctly rendered by "the fact remains that.."
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: but rester flexible is not 'is flexible'; it's ' remains flexible', so this becomes a very heavy exercise in verbosity, which could end up being very costly indeed.
5 mins
  -> They're talking about a proposal, not a piece of rubber in the Arctic. Whether it IS or REMAINS flexible is neither here nor there.

agree  TanyaF
13 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is still quite flexible, however, and...


Explanation:
Another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737